Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Staffordshire county stands at 7.1 crimes per 1000 people. Staffordshire's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 7.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 7.6k representing an increase 2.9% year-over-year.

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Staffordshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
7.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people7
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.0% share of all crimes7.0%
7.6kcrimes reported393k
2.9%annual change-5.4%

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
B75 566%531
B77 148%324
B77 2113%879
B77 391%640
B77 474%561
B77 561%436
B78 364%554
B79 072%514
B79 788%671
B79 846%328
B79 993%712
CW3 953%418
DE13 060%473
DE13 740%311
DE13 844%328
DE13 981%643
DE14 178%667
DE14 2103%7103
DE14 393%7104
DE6 239%311
DY3 4109%815
DY7 564%510
DY7 664%521
SK17 054%412
ST1 1252%1866
ST1 2273%1980
ST1 3227%16118
ST1 493%772
ST1 5320%22154
ST1 6131%987
ST10 1103%774
ST10 255%417
ST10 327%26
ST10 449%319
ST11 986%645
ST12 965%515
ST13 585%645
ST13 6104%747
ST13 743%320
ST13 8104%749
ST14 523%212
ST14 746%323
ST14 832%218
ST15 065%546
ST15 880%664
ST16 1111%872
ST16 2180%13125
ST16 3105%7145
ST17 037%327
ST17 493%680
ST17 9129%9100
ST18 032%233
ST18 941%319
ST19 5140%1075
ST19 9101%734
ST2 0428%30247
ST2 776%530
ST2 8199%1497
ST2 9166%1286
ST20 044%315
ST21 641%317
ST3 1131%963
ST3 2146%1087
ST3 3215%1594
ST3 4105%761
ST3 5136%1098
ST3 6177%1294
ST3 7118%885
ST4 1179%1354
ST4 2151%11116
ST4 3238%17118
ST4 4138%1068
ST4 569%541
ST4 6146%10119
ST4 7138%1097
ST4 859%448
ST5 0107%866
ST5 1130%970
ST5 2104%771
ST5 377%536
ST5 469%521
ST5 529%216
ST5 6151%1179
ST5 788%689
ST5 873%557
ST5 9113%848
ST6 1213%15118
ST6 2167%1248
ST6 3209%1573
ST6 4163%1163
ST6 5180%13125
ST6 6205%14157
ST6 7139%1073
ST6 8154%1194
ST7 1102%774
ST7 490%661
ST7 873%529
ST8 6155%1193
ST8 7112%852
ST9 078%526
ST9 9100%731
TF11 894%742
TF9 235%215
TF9 466%517
WS11 073%543
WS11 182%664
WS11 463%415
WS11 5141%1055
WS11 652%414
WS11 734%210
WS11 8192%1324
WS11 966%533
WS12 088%615
WS12 1100%733
WS12 274%525
WS12 350%310
WS12 4105%778
WS13 697%788
WS13 765%539
WS13 843%328
WS14 055%420
WS14 946%338
WS15 193%757
WS15 2128%9113
WS15 329%28
WS15 452%420
WS3 5133%923
WS6 660%431
WS6 730%214
WS7 063%414
WS7 153%416
WS7 280%621
WS7 3117%825
WS7 485%633
WS7 937%310
WV10 760%437
WV11 2143%1080
WV5 064%421
WV5 790%614
WV5 858%413
WV5 984%618
WV6 754%432
WV7 325%213
WV8 1114%879
WV8 227%26
WV9 549%325

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Staffordshire county has the 22. lowest crime rate out of 54 counties

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other counties

Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 7.6k representing an increase 2.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+2.9% annual change, crime is increasing

7.6k crimes reported

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime volume

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime rate

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Staffordshire criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Staffordshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Staffordshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard