Staffordshire property prices

The average property price in Staffordshire county is £253k, the median price is £220k. The average price declined by -£456 (0%) over the last twelve months. The price of an established property is £252k. The price of a newly built property is £320k. There were 14.2k property sales and sales dropped by 19.4% (-3.8k transactions). Most properties were sold in the £150k-£200k price range with 2801 (19.7%) properties sold, followed by £200k-£250k price range with 2465 (17.4%) properties sold.

Current residential property prices and average prices by property type
September 2025 - August 2026Staffordshire countyEngland & Wales
Median property price£220k£280k
Average property price£253k£350k
Detached house price£397k£507k
Flat price£130k£291k
Semi-Detached house price£225k£322k
Terraced house price£165k£287k

Staffordshire property sales share by price range

shows a number of properties sold in a given price range between September 2025 - August 2026.

Staffordshire property sales share by price range
Market Analysis of Sales Volume and Share by Property Price Range
Property price rangeMarket shareSales volume
█ under £50k0.6%79
█ £50k-£100k8.3%1.2k
█ £100k-£150k14.9%2.1k
█ £150k-£200k19.7%2.8k
█ £200k-£250k17.4%2.5k
█ £250k-£300k13.0%1.8k
█ £300k-£400k13.9%2.0k
█ £400k-£500k6.3%902
█ £500k-£750k4.8%688
█ £750k-£1M0.8%114
█ over £1M0.3%45

Staffordshire house prices map

This price map shows the average property price in a given postcode sector. The most affordable place is 'ST1 4' with the average price of £90.4k. The most expensive place is 'DY7 5', £531k.

Staffordshire house prices map

Staffordshire house prices compared to other counties

Comparison of the average property price and an average price percentage change by county. Price % change compares the average property price between September 2025 - August 2026 to the average price in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle shows the number of property transactions. The bigger the circle the higher the sales volumes in county.

Staffordshire house prices compared to other countiesAverage price percentage change
Average property price

Staffordshire house price rank

With the average price of £253k, Staffordshire is the 18. cheapest county out of 55 England and Wales' counties.

Staffordshire house price rank
Ranking of county by Average House Price
RankcountyAverage price
1.Greater London£653k
2.Surrey£600k
3.Hertfordshire£534k
4.Berkshire£479k
5.Buckinghamshire£478k
6.Oxfordshire£477k
7.West Sussex£430k
8.East Sussex£410k
9.Essex£403k
10.Rutland£395k
...
38.Staffordshire£253k
...
45.Clwyd£238k
46.Cumbria£227k
47.Lincolnshire£225k
48.Merseyside£224k
49.Lancashire£213k
50.South Yorkshire£212k
51.West Glamorgan£209k
52.East Riding of Yorkshire£207k
53.Tyne and Wear£202k
54.Mid Glamorgan£195k
55.Durham£166k

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Staffordshire real house prices

Yearly average nominal house prices adjusted for inflation.

Staffordshire real house prices

Yearly Real Average House Prices for Staffordshire county
YearStaffordshire countyEngland & Wales
2026£250k£341k
2025£266k£374k
2024£265k£386k
2023£280k£421k
2022£318k£476k
2021£314k£468k
2020£302k£448k
2019£289k£423k
2018£290k£435k
2017£289k£444k
2016£281k£437k
2015£271k£423k
2014£262k£416k
2013£264k£409k
2012£268k£407k
2011£277k£419k
2010£300k£446k
2009£286k£401k
2008£308k£423k
2007£322k£448k
2006£317k£427k
2005£308k£409k
2004£292k£397k
2003£255k£357k
2002£222k£321k
2001£193k£282k
2000£179k£262k
1999£169k£238k
1998£163k£219k
1997£157k£207k
1996£150k£193k
1995£150k£190k

Staffordshire house prices

Yearly average nominal prices compared to England & Wales' house prices

Staffordshire house prices

Yearly Nominal Average House Prices for Staffordshire county
YearStaffordshire countyEngland & Wales
2026£250k£341k
2025£255k£359k
2024£245k£358k
2023£237k£357k
2022£241k£361k
2021£229k£342k
2020£216k£320k
2019£202k£296k
2018£196k£294k
2017£189k£290k
2016£180k£280k
2015£173k£270k
2014£163k£258k
2013£159k£247k
2012£157k£238k
2011£154k£233k
2010£159k£236k
2009£152k£213k
2008£158k£217k
2007£158k£219k
2006£151k£204k
2005£142k£189k
2004£132k£179k
2003£111k£156k
2002£95.2k£138k
2001£81.5k£119k
2000£73.5k£108k
1999£68.1k£96.0k
1998£63.5k£85.4k
1997£59.5k£78.5k
1996£55.4k£71.5k
1995£53.6k£67.9k

Staffordshire house prices and nearby counties

Yearly average nominal prices

Staffordshire house prices and nearby counties

Historical house price growth rates for Staffordshire county and adjacent counties (5 to 30 years).
county5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
Cheshire6.1%36%62%337%
Derbyshire8.5%40%62%366%
Leicestershire5.3%41%72%388%
Shropshire6.9%38%55%350%
Staffordshire9.1%39%66%352%
Warwickshire3.6%29%69%363%
West Midlands7.8%43%67%357%
Worcestershire5.7%34%61%350%

Staffordshire house prices by property type

Yearly average nominal prices

Staffordshire house prices by property type

Annual Price Percentage Changes by Property Type in Staffordshire county
Property type5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
Detached12%42%61%357%
Flat13%9.9%13%269%
Semi-Detached15%47%66%382%
Terraced8.9%37%58%414%

Staffordshire house price to earnings ratio

The median property price to median earnings ratio is ranging between 4.7 in Stoke-on-Trent and 7.7 in Lichfield. Ie. Stoke-on-Trent resident with middle-income needs 4.7 gross annual salaries to buy a medium-priced property. Resident in Lichfield needs 7.7 annual salaries. The England and Wales ratio was 7.54 in 2024.
Staffordshire house price to earnings ratio history
Housing Affordability: Median House Price to Median Salary Ratio byLocal authority
Local authorityRatio in 2024
Stoke-on-Trent4.7
Newcastle-under-Lyme5.3
Stafford5.9
Staffordshire Moorlands5.9
East Staffordshire6.1
Tamworth6.4
Cannock Chase6.8
South Staffordshire7.2
England and Wales7.54
Lichfield7.7

Next for Staffordshire county

→ House prices per square metre   House prices per square metre

→ New home prices   New home prices

→ Property transactions   Property transactions

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Crime statistics   Crime statistics

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

plumplot area insights tutorial
Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard