West Midlands other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 7.3, i.e. 7.3 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 83%. Other theft crime makes up 7.1% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 40.8k, and this number has decreased by 11.2% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2018 - November 2019.

7.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

83%

of national crime rate

7.1%

of all crimes

40.8k

crimes committed

-11.2%

annual change

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map

December 2018 - November 2019

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire74%71176
Shropshire79%73048
Staffordshire71%66779
Warwickshire94%84427
West Midlands87%821040
Worcestershire84%74325

West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 7.3 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

7.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 40.8k, and this number has decreased by 11.2% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2018 - November 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between December 2018 - November 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-11.2%

annual change

7.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

40.8k

crimes committed
West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands other theft crime rate

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Associated reports:

West Midlands crime stats

West Midlands property prices

West Midlands energy costs

West Midlands population statistics

West Midlands home features

West Midlands home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon