West Midlands other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 6.6, i.e. 6.6 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 87%. Other theft crime makes up 6.4% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 36.8k, and this number has decreased by 17.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020.

6.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

87%

of national crime rate

6.4%

of all crimes

36.8k

crimes reported

-17.8%

annual change

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map

June 2019 - May 2020

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire75%61021
Shropshire79%62603
Staffordshire80%66538
Warwickshire101%84081
West Midlands90%718753
Worcestershire86%63801

West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 6.6 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

6.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 36.8k, and this number has decreased by 17.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2019 - May 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-17.8%

annual change

6.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

36.8k

crimes reported
West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands other theft crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2020.

West Midlands other theft crime volume

West Midlands other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands other theft crime rate

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Other reports for West Midlands region

crime stats

energy costs

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon