West Midlands other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 7.5, i.e. 7.5 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 83%. Other theft crime makes up 7.1% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 41.5k, and this number has decreased by 9.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019.

7.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

83%

of national crime rate

7.1%

of all crimes

41.5k

crimes committed

-9.4%

annual change

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map

November 2018 - October 2019

West Midlands other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire75%71200
Shropshire78%73034
Staffordshire71%66884
Warwickshire92%84415
West Midlands88%821579
Worcestershire84%84398

West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 7.5 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

7.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands other theft crime rate rank

West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 41.5k, and this number has decreased by 9.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between November 2018 - October 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-9.4%

annual change

7.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

41.5k

crimes committed
West Midlands other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands other theft crime rate

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

West Midlands other theft crime seasonality

Associated reports:

West Midlands crime stats

West Midlands population statistics

West Midlands property prices

West Midlands energy costs

West Midlands home energy certificates

West Midlands home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon