West Midlands shoplifting crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 4.6, i.e. 4.6 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 94%. Shoplifting crime makes up 4.5% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "shoplifting crime" is 25.4k, and this number has decreased by 24.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020.

4.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

94%

of national crime rate

4.5%

of all crimes

25.4k

crimes reported

-24.7%

annual change

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate comparison map

August 2019 - July 2020

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire73%4629
Shropshire112%52366
Staffordshire71%33682
Warwickshire114%62941
West Midlands93%512387
Worcestershire118%63348

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate rank

Shoplifting crime rate is 4.6 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

4.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands shoplifting crime rate rank

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "shoplifting crime" is 25.4k, and this number has decreased by 24.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between August 2019 - July 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-24.7%

annual change

4.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

25.4k

crimes reported
West Midlands shoplifting crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands shoplifting crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till July 2020.

West Midlands shoplifting crime volume

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate

West Midlands shoplifting crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

West Midlands shoplifting crime seasonality

Other reports for West Midlands region

crime stats

home features

energy costs

property prices

population statistics

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon