◉ plumplot 

West Midlands shoplifting crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 6, i.e. 6 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 95%. Shoplifting crime makes up 5.6% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "shoplifting crime" is 33.4k, and this number has decreased by 5.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019.

6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

95%

of national crime rate

5.6%

of all crimes

33.4k

crimes committed

-5.5%

annual change

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate comparison map

July 2018 - June 2019

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire68%4767
Shropshire102%62810
Staffordshire66%44487
Warwickshire98%63311
West Midlands102%617804
Worcestershire114%74223

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate rank

Shoplifting crime rate is 6 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands shoplifting crime rate rank

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "shoplifting crime" is 33.4k, and this number has decreased by 5.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between July 2018 - June 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-5.5%

annual change

6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

33.4k

crimes committed
West Midlands shoplifting crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands shoplifting crime rate

West Midlands shoplifting crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

West Midlands shoplifting crime seasonality

Associated reports:

West Midlands crime stats

West Midlands home features

West Midlands energy costs

West Midlands home energy certificates

West Midlands real estate market

West Midlands population statistics

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon