◉ plumplot 

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 22.9, i.e. 22.9 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 99%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 21.5% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 127k, and this number has decreased by 13.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2018 - August 2019.

22.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

99%

of national crime rate

21.5%

of all crimes

127k

crimes committed

-13.4%

annual change

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

September 2018 - August 2019

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire137%325663
Shropshire148%3414874
Staffordshire141%3335126
Warwickshire102%2412593
West Midlands60%1438076
Worcestershire153%3520651

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 22.9 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

22.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 127k, and this number has decreased by 13.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2018 - August 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2018 - August 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-13.4%

annual change

22.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

127k

crimes committed
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Associated reports:

West Midlands crime stats

West Midlands real estate market

West Midlands home energy certificates

West Midlands population statistics

West Midlands home features

West Midlands energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon