West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 22, i.e. 22 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 98%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 21.1% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 122k, and this number has decreased by 13.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2018 - November 2019.

22

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

98%

of national crime rate

21.1%

of all crimes

122k

crimes committed

-13.6%

annual change

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

December 2018 - November 2019

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire138%315535
Shropshire146%3314371
Staffordshire139%3133765
Warwickshire99%2211929
West Midlands59%1336407
Worcestershire152%3420037

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 22 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 5. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

5.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

22

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 122k, and this number has decreased by 13.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2018 - November 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between December 2018 - November 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-13.6%

annual change

22

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

122k

crimes committed
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Associated reports:

West Midlands crime stats

West Midlands property prices

West Midlands energy costs

West Midlands population statistics

West Midlands home features

West Midlands home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon