West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 23.5, i.e. 23.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 87%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 23.3% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 131k, and this number has increased by 1.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020.

23.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

87%

of national crime rate

23.3%

of all crimes

131k

crimes reported

1.6%

annual change

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

August 2019 - July 2020

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire124%346011
Shropshire135%3715990
Staffordshire95%2627639
Warwickshire100%2714538
West Midlands60%1644505
Worcestershire137%3721806

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 23.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

23.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 131k, and this number has increased by 1.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between August 2019 - July 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

1.6%

annual change

23.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

131k

crimes reported
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till July 2020.

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for West Midlands region

crime stats

home features

energy costs

property prices

population statistics

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon