West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in West Midlands region is 24.5, i.e. 24.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, West Midlands's crime rate is at 94%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 23.5% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 136k, and this number has increased by 1.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020.

24.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

94%

of national crime rate

23.5%

of all crimes

136k

crimes reported

1.9%

annual change

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

June 2019 - May 2020

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Herefordshire137%366373
Shropshire149%3916917
Staffordshire121%3133837
Warwickshire98%2613655
West Midlands60%1642669
Worcestershire150%3922933

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 24.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

24.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 136k, and this number has increased by 1.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2019 - May 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

1.9%

annual change

24.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

136k

crimes reported
West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2020.

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

West Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for West Midlands region

crime stats

energy costs

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon