West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in West Glamorgan county stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. West Glamorgan's current crime levels are at 86% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Possession of weapons crime totalled 347 representing an increase 15.3% year-over-year.

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
West Glamorgan countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
86%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
347crimes reported56.5k
15.3%annual change6.0%

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CF33 638%03
SA1 1247%225
SA1 2216%214
SA1 3164%213
SA1 4100%17
SA1 5256%313
SA1 6111%114
SA1 7136%113
SA1 882%17
SA10 660%16
SA10 7117%111
SA10 841%02
SA10 9150%25
SA11 1138%110
SA11 274%17
SA11 338%04
SA11 4118%13
SA11 562%13
SA12 666%18
SA12 775%16
SA12 851%13
SA12 919%01
SA13 133%02
SA13 28%01
SA13 369%13
SA18 1100%17
SA18 272%16
SA2 0111%113
SA2 886%19
SA2 949%03
SA3 431%02
SA3 5175%212
SA4 339%03
SA4 4110%111
SA4 620%01
SA4 819%01
SA4 960%13
SA5 494%17
SA5 5103%17
SA5 7198%212
SA5 884%16
SA5 9132%18
SA6 558%15
SA6 676%111
SA6 7140%19
SA6 8191%211
SA7 070%12
SA7 916%03
SA8 358%12
SA8 4100%17
SA9 236%02

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : West Glamorgan county has the 22. lowest crime rate out of 54 counties

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate rank

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate compared to other counties

Possession of weapons crime totalled 347 representing an increase 15.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+15.3% annual change, crime is increasing

347 crimes reported

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime volume

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

West Glamorgan possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for West Glamorgan county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for West Glamorgan county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard