Norfolk other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Norfolk county stands at 2.2 crimes per 1000 people. Norfolk's current crime levels are at 98% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.8% of all crimes reported in the county. Other crime totalled 1.8k representing a decrease 7.7% year-over-year.

Norfolk other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Norfolk countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.2annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
98%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.8% share of all crimes2.2%
1.8kcrimes reported123k
-7.7%annual change-1.2%

Norfolk other crime rate comparison map

Norfolk other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
IP20 937%14
IP21 426%13
IP22 230%13
IP22 4105%221
IP22 557%13
IP24 1135%331
IP25 6183%446
IP25 770%28
IP26 478%29
IP26 599%26
NR1 191%221
NR1 2103%227
NR1 391%222
NR1 4533%1280
NR10 360%110
NR10 448%15
NR10 5139%318
NR11 665%110
NR11 849%16
NR12 053%15
NR12 779%25
NR12 864%110
NR12 997%211
NR13 339%15
NR13 470%28
NR13 555%110
NR13 642%15
NR14 686%213
NR14 793%213
NR14 865%112
NR15 150%16
NR15 267%111
NR16 175%27
NR16 297%214
NR17 182%212
NR17 229%15
NR18 0629%14168
NR18 994%212
NR19 1128%331
NR19 2111%219
NR2 163%116
NR2 290%212
NR2 361%111
NR2 4125%321
NR20 395%213
NR20 467%19
NR20 5130%311
NR21 033%12
NR21 7102%26
NR21 881%210
NR21 940%14
NR22 6103%22
NR23 159%14
NR24 291%27
NR25 626%14
NR25 726%12
NR26 849%19
NR27 045%15
NR27 952%18
NR28 0107%219
NR28 970%212
NR29 379%29
NR29 4131%320
NR29 532%13
NR3 175%215
NR3 2134%326
NR3 3125%324
NR3 486%211
NR30 1187%432
NR30 2331%752
NR30 3173%423
NR30 4167%421
NR30 550%18
NR31 0137%330
NR31 647%110
NR31 7118%328
NR31 847%19
NR31 940%19
NR34 0203%48
NR35 2154%314
NR4 665%112
NR4 760%130
NR5 0105%216
NR5 8126%326
NR5 9107%217
NR6 581%217
NR6 639%112
NR6 790%212
NR7 053%115
NR7 888%221
NR7 999%213
NR8 5175%412
NR8 623%16
NR9 371%210
NR9 462%16
NR9 550%16
PE14 770%29
PE14 8137%314
PE30 1125%322
PE30 2200%437
PE30 372%215
PE30 4137%341
PE30 5109%224
PE31 674%212
PE31 757%18
PE31 859%16
PE32 192%215
PE32 250%16
PE33 063%19
PE33 99%02
PE34 3110%215
PE34 471%210
PE36 545%14
PE36 637%12
PE37 7110%217
PE37 863%14
PE38 087%27
PE38 974%215

Norfolk other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Norfolk county has the 27. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Norfolk other crime rate rank

Norfolk other crime rate compared to other counties

Other crime totalled 1.8k representing a decrease 7.7% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-7.7% annual change, crime is declining

1.8k crimes reported

Norfolk other crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Norfolk other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Norfolk other crime volume

Norfolk other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Norfolk other crime rate

Norfolk other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Norfolk other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Norfolk county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Norfolk county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard