Worcestershire other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Worcestershire county stands at 2 crimes per 1000 people. Worcestershire's current crime levels are at 89% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the county. Other crime totalled 1.1k representing a decrease 11.9% year-over-year.

Worcestershire other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Worcestershire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
2annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
89%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
1.1kcrimes reported123k
-11.9%annual change-1.2%

Worcestershire other crime rate comparison map

Worcestershire other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
B32 4175%415
B38 078%23
B38 9112%220
B45 0183%422
B45 868%212
B45 965%117
B47 549%15
B47 629%12
B48 744%16
B60 148%17
B60 273%210
B60 349%19
B60 439%15
B61 081%216
B61 763%16
B61 884%210
B61 963%13
B62 067%17
B96 656%15
B97 471%214
B97 589%223
B97 6236%545
B98 075%224
B98 7136%355
B98 8130%326
B98 977%217
DY10 154%113
DY10 2117%324
DY10 3100%218
DY10 440%15
DY11 573%213
DY11 6117%328
DY11 7171%434
DY12 176%27
DY12 281%29
DY12 347%11
DY13 084%29
DY13 8127%321
DY13 991%213
DY14 958%13
DY9 058%111
DY9 969%210
GL20 670%24
GL20 786%211
WR1 189%211
WR1 2108%216
WR1 3170%421
WR10 189%214
WR10 2109%214
WR10 335%13
WR11 172%211
WR11 2145%316
WR11 3106%26
WR11 471%214
WR11 773%211
WR11 893%217
WR13 544%13
WR13 685%28
WR14 152%114
WR14 2115%324
WR14 339%17
WR14 457%16
WR15 874%211
WR2 482%214
WR2 5141%331
WR2 630%15
WR3 784%216
WR3 889%218
WR4 056%113
WR4 9168%453
WR5 190%230
WR5 283%217
WR5 3104%220
WR6 541%14
WR6 658%18
WR7 431%13
WR8 066%18
WR8 968%14
WR9 032%17
WR9 7145%320
WR9 865%114
WR9 9117%315

Worcestershire other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Worcestershire county has the 21. lowest crime rate out of 54 counties

Worcestershire other crime rate rank

Worcestershire other crime rate compared to other counties

Other crime totalled 1.1k representing a decrease 11.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-11.9% annual change, crime is declining

1.1k crimes reported

Worcestershire other crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Worcestershire other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Worcestershire other crime volume

Worcestershire other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Worcestershire other crime rate

Worcestershire other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Worcestershire other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Worcestershire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Worcestershire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard