Surrey possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Surrey county stands at 0.8 crimes per 1000 people. Surrey's current crime levels are at 79% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Possession of weapons crime totalled 884 representing an increase 16.8% year-over-year.

Surrey possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Surrey countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.8annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
79%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
884crimes reported56.5k
16.8%annual change6.0%

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CR3 0110%14
CR3 582%19
CR3 6105%19
CR5 3110%17
CR6 999%18
GU1 1112%115
GU1 281%16
GU1 364%16
GU1 4120%112
GU10 150%12
GU10 236%01
GU10 328%01
GU10 418%01
GU12 517%01
GU12 6101%16
GU15 161%14
GU15 251%15
GU15 383%110
GU15 474%15
GU16 666%16
GU16 711%01
GU16 8110%17
GU16 940%01
GU19 592%15
GU2 422%01
GU2 771%114
GU2 871%15
GU2 939%03
GU20 626%01
GU21 2141%112
GU21 3226%215
GU21 432%03
GU21 5153%217
GU21 6106%111
GU21 758%11
GU21 858%12
GU22 0108%15
GU22 772%16
GU22 891%17
GU22 9122%18
GU23 6100%14
GU24 847%02
GU24 930%02
GU25 418%01
GU26 643%03
GU27 168%14
GU27 268%13
GU3 120%01
GU3 288%12
GU3 370%14
GU4 711%01
GU4 870%13
GU5 032%02
GU6 730%02
GU6 875%16
GU7 110%01
GU7 217%01
GU7 361%14
GU8 529%02
GU8 654%12
GU9 081%14
GU9 733%03
GU9 836%03
GU9 963%15
KT10 013%01
KT10 834%02
KT10 9149%110
KT11 157%13
KT11 227%02
KT11 356%12
KT12 1106%16
KT12 2170%213
KT12 3141%19
KT12 437%02
KT12 592%15
KT13 017%02
KT13 859%15
KT13 947%03
KT14 618%01
KT14 769%15
KT15 1127%18
KT15 2180%217
KT15 365%15
KT16 050%15
KT16 8601%642
KT16 928%02
KT17 1120%19
KT17 233%02
KT17 323%01
KT17 433%02
KT18 5110%19
KT18 6132%13
KT18 734%03
KT19 015%01
KT19 778%11
KT19 8192%216
KT19 9111%112
KT20 596%18
KT20 614%01
KT20 733%02
KT21 146%02
KT21 215%01
KT22 049%02
KT22 771%111
KT22 817%01
KT22 930%02
KT23 497%15
KT24 651%12
KT4 768%15
KT6 533%02
KT7 057%15
KT8 043%01
KT8 1193%26
KT8 295%16
RH1 1124%113
RH1 2127%18
RH1 396%17
RH1 449%03
RH1 590%110
RH1 6124%110
RH19 228%02
RH2 072%16
RH2 736%03
RH2 882%15
RH2 974%14
RH4 136%03
RH4 239%02
RH4 378%14
RH5 5113%15
RH5 678%13
RH6 7209%213
RH6 817%01
RH6 9140%115
RH7 668%15
RH8 023%02
RH8 937%02
RH9 8100%15
SM7 140%02
SM7 230%02
SM7 361%13
TW15 168%17
TW15 2122%18
TW15 3194%214
TW16 5140%16
TW16 6136%18
TW16 7124%112
TW17 044%02
TW17 877%14
TW17 976%12
TW18 1110%17
TW18 2115%18
TW18 394%17
TW18 4245%222
TW19 61097%1129
TW19 7200%216
TW20 037%04
TW20 872%16
TW20 950%15

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Surrey county has the 14. lowest crime rate out of 54 counties

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate rank

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate compared to other counties

Possession of weapons crime totalled 884 representing an increase 16.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+16.8% annual change, crime is increasing

884 crimes reported

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Surrey possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Surrey possession of weapons crime volume

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Surrey possession of weapons crime rate

Surrey possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Surrey possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Surrey county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Surrey county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard