South West other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 4.5, i.e. 4.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 77%. Other theft crime makes up 5.1% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 23.6k, and this number has decreased by 23.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2020 - May 2021.

4.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

77%

of national crime rate

5.1%

of all crimes

23.6k

crimes reported

-23.3%

annual change

South West other theft crime rate comparison map

June 2020 - May 2021

South West other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol115%73324
Cornwall62%41859
Devon62%44154
Dorset95%64031
Gloucestershire74%43499
Somerset78%54079
Wiltshire71%42623

South West other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 4.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

4.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West other theft crime rate rank

South West other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 23.6k, and this number has decreased by 23.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2020 - May 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2020 - May 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-23.3%

annual change

4.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

23.6k

crimes reported
South West other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West other theft crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2021.

South West other theft crime volume

South West other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West other theft crime rate

South West other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South West other theft crime seasonality

Other reports for South West region

crime stats

energy costs

home energy certificates

property prices

population statistics

home features

salary and unemployment

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon