South West other theft crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 4.5, i.e. 4.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 78%. Other theft crime makes up 5.1% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "other theft crime" is 23.4k, and this number has decreased by 31.1% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021.

4.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

78%

of national crime rate

5.1%

of all crimes

23.4k

crimes reported

-31.1%

annual change

South West other theft crime rate comparison map

March 2020 - February 2021

South West other theft crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol117%73315
Cornwall62%41841
Devon64%44165
Dorset94%53933
Gloucestershire74%43453
Somerset81%54138
Wiltshire70%42527

South West other theft crime rate rank

Other theft crime rate is 4.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

4.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West other theft crime rate rank

South West other theft crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other theft crime" is 23.4k, and this number has decreased by 31.1% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2020 - February 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-31.1%

annual change

4.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

23.4k

crimes reported
South West other theft crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West other theft crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till February 2021.

South West other theft crime volume

South West other theft crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West other theft crime rate

South West other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South West other theft crime seasonality

Other reports for South West region

crime stats

population statistics

energy costs

home features

salary and unemployment

home energy certificates

property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon