South West antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 25.3, i.e. 25.3 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 96%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 29.3% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 133k, and this number has decreased by 3.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2020 - August 2021.

25.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

96%

of national crime rate

29.3%

of all crimes

133k

crimes reported

-3.7%

annual change

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

September 2020 - August 2021

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol97%2612725
Cornwall85%2311691
Devon88%2326528
Dorset123%3223722
Gloucestershire126%3327139
Somerset65%1715364
Wiltshire92%2415470

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 25.3 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 5. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

5.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

25.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 133k, and this number has decreased by 3.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2020 - August 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2020 - August 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-3.7%

annual change

25.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

133k

crimes reported
South West antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till August 2021.

South West antisocial behaviour crime volume

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate

South West antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South West antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for South West region

crime stats

energy costs

property prices

home energy certificates

population statistics

salary and unemployment

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon