South West antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 21.2, i.e. 21.2 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 100%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 24.2% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 111k, and this number has decreased by 26.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of April 2021 - March 2022.

21.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

100%

of national crime rate

24.2%

of all crimes

111k

crimes reported

-26.6%

annual change

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol106%2211130
Cornwall91%199965
Devon94%2022845
Dorset126%2719538
Gloucestershire111%2419301
Somerset74%1614055
Wiltshire107%2314411

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 21.2 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 8 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 8 regions

21.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 111k, and this number has decreased by 26.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of April 2021 - March 2022. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between April 2021 - March 2022 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-26.6%

annual change

21.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

111k

crimes reported
South West antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West antisocial behaviour crime volume

Crime volume by month.

South West antisocial behaviour crime volume

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West antisocial behaviour crime rate

South West antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2017 till 2021.

South West antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for South West region

crime stats

property prices

energy costs

home energy certificates

population statistics

home features

salary and unemployment

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon