Somerset burglary crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Somerset county stands at 3.7 crimes per 1000 people. Somerset's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Burglary crime makes up 3.6% of all crimes reported in the county. Burglary crime totalled 3.3k representing an increase 14.6% year-over-year.

Somerset burglary crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Somerset countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
3.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.7
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.6% share of all crimes3.7%
3.3kcrimes reported207k
14.6%annual change-3.4%

Somerset burglary crime rate comparison map

Somerset burglary crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BA1 1125%550
BA1 2166%655
BA1 384%335
BA1 4113%418
BA1 5131%537
BA1 6160%633
BA1 7164%626
BA1 8212%86
BA1 9112%45
BA10 099%414
BA11 1128%527
BA11 289%326
BA11 352%29
BA11 4132%526
BA11 5108%416
BA11 6131%59
BA16 034%115
BA2 040%15
BA2 1227%881
BA2 2161%646
BA2 394%341
BA2 4108%428
BA2 5198%750
BA2 670%323
BA2 764%219
BA2 885%318
BA2 9102%410
BA20 1127%539
BA20 241%223
BA21 349%221
BA21 4114%434
BA21 573%319
BA22 7112%414
BA22 858%228
BA22 982%312
BA3 293%330
BA3 3109%435
BA3 4115%434
BA3 565%214
BA4 471%312
BA4 553%217
BA4 683%314
BA5 1129%530
BA5 290%326
BA5 3128%517
BA6 8101%420
BA6 9100%426
BA7 7103%414
BA8 092%313
BA9 8337%1220
BA9 954%212
BS20 069%315
BS20 663%217
BS20 776%329
BS20 821%14
BS21 527%13
BS21 663%224
BS21 7103%432
BS22 687%323
BS22 739%110
BS22 890%328
BS22 979%319
BS23 1166%659
BS23 2190%754
BS23 3164%674
BS23 470%322
BS24 0144%510
BS24 6195%76
BS24 781%316
BS24 8100%411
BS24 9130%525
BS25 1103%416
BS25 5136%59
BS26 2101%415
BS27 3129%532
BS28 484%39
BS29 6133%510
BS31 1121%437
BS31 2139%537
BS31 366%28
BS39 4187%715
BS39 592%312
BS39 6105%410
BS39 7101%416
BS40 585%321
BS40 6172%611
BS40 7107%48
BS40 8116%414
BS40 9105%43
BS41 8359%1310
BS41 9258%1039
BS48 165%217
BS48 289%316
BS48 3118%423
BS48 481%312
BS49 457%215
BS49 5144%518
BS8 3163%639
TA1 1115%442
TA1 2129%562
TA1 3121%449
TA1 459%220
TA1 543%215
TA10 0115%414
TA10 965%212
TA11 668%313
TA11 784%38
TA12 634%16
TA13 5152%619
TA14 684%37
TA15 669%32
TA16 521%11
TA18 764%211
TA18 845%29
TA19 095%418
TA19 950%210
TA2 666%221
TA2 782%323
TA2 8138%542
TA20 1130%542
TA20 274%317
TA20 390%38
TA20 4110%49
TA21 023%13
TA21 838%111
TA21 947%211
TA22 920%12
TA23 082%313
TA24 5120%432
TA24 655%212
TA24 746%23
TA24 8129%519
TA3 584%314
TA3 641%26
TA3 7194%724
TA4 1169%628
TA4 242%26
TA4 378%312
TA4 437%16
TA5 140%18
TA5 2129%520
TA6 3183%771
TA6 4123%561
TA6 5167%638
TA6 6141%551
TA6 793%318
TA7 045%28
TA7 894%319
TA7 9122%515
TA8 1114%428
TA8 299%428
TA9 3117%433
TA9 4112%422

Somerset burglary crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Somerset county has the 17. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Somerset burglary crime rate rank

Somerset burglary crime rate compared to other counties

Burglary crime totalled 3.3k representing an increase 14.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+14.6% annual change, crime is increasing

3.3k crimes reported

Somerset burglary crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Somerset burglary crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Somerset burglary crime volume

Somerset burglary crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Somerset burglary crime rate

Somerset burglary crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Somerset burglary crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Somerset county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Somerset county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard