Sheffield robbery crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Sheffield postcode area stands at 1.4 crimes per 1000 people. Sheffield's current crime levels are at 99% of the national crime rate. Robbery crime makes up 1.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Robbery crime totalled 1.9k representing an increase 26.8% year-over-year.

Sheffield robbery crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Sheffield postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people1.4
99%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.2% share of all crimes1.4%
1.9kcrimes reported79.3k
26.8%annual change8.1%

Sheffield robbery crime rate comparison map

Sheffield robbery crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
S1 2326%582
S1 4259%469
S10 155%19
S10 268%118
S10 326%04
S10 59%01
S11 710%01
S11 893%118
S11 933%04
S12 2183%324
S12 375%17
S12 455%18
S13 7181%321
S13 8210%329
S13 9105%113
S14 1133%213
S17 325%02
S17 424%02
S18 124%02
S18 224%02
S18 751%11
S18 826%02
S2 1131%218
S2 2138%219
S2 383%110
S2 4239%332
S2 576%115
S20 149%14
S20 233%02
S20 3121%23
S20 5143%27
S20 630%01
S20 7234%311
S20 868%13
S21 422%02
S25 274%19
S25 370%12
S25 4138%210
S25 539%11
S26 151%11
S26 368%12
S26 4111%27
S26 517%01
S26 6116%25
S26 7138%23
S3 773%117
S3 8221%327
S3 9145%212
S32 138%11
S33 052%11
S35 071%15
S35 191%17
S35 244%13
S35 416%01
S35 733%01
S35 842%12
S35 9140%211
S36 153%14
S36 255%14
S36 613%01
S36 799%12
S36 852%11
S4 7185%328
S4 876%19
S40 1163%221
S40 2234%337
S40 483%110
S41 011%02
S41 7109%217
S41 8153%227
S41 916%02
S42 520%03
S42 68%01
S43 153%15
S43 227%02
S43 340%17
S43 420%03
S44 526%03
S44 6109%217
S45 856%12
S5 096%112
S5 6164%227
S5 7205%334
S5 8198%331
S5 9118%212
S6 1102%115
S6 2128%218
S6 3167%218
S6 467%19
S6 553%15
S6 612%01
S60 1496%746
S60 286%119
S60 328%03
S60 4105%17
S60 536%17
S61 1177%319
S61 271%110
S61 3165%213
S61 4153%216
S62 528%02
S62 6368%533
S62 768%16
S63 0124%213
S63 661%16
S63 735%07
S63 896%17
S63 999%19
S64 085%18
S64 868%110
S64 9163%216
S65 1540%887
S65 2164%224
S65 386%19
S65 494%18
S66 150%13
S66 282%19
S66 339%12
S66 775%19
S66 834%05
S66 9104%17
S7 158%16
S7 230%03
S70 1381%546
S70 2182%317
S70 3125%214
S70 4104%19
S70 5138%212
S70 6103%110
S71 1209%330
S71 2110%211
S71 383%112
S71 4105%111
S71 529%03
S72 090%13
S72 761%14
S72 890%113
S72 966%13
S73 088%114
S73 8121%211
S73 961%15
S74 044%14
S74 826%01
S74 9118%29
S75 141%14
S75 265%19
S75 327%03
S75 666%15
S8 0104%115
S8 7128%218
S8 8156%222
S8 931%03
S80 1327%537
S80 2176%227
S80 310%01
S80 483%19
S81 058%18
S81 762%17
S81 817%02
S81 982%17
S9 149%115
S9 263%15
S9 320%04
S9 451%16
S9 541%15

Sheffield robbery crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Sheffield postcode area has the 31. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Sheffield robbery crime rate rank

Sheffield robbery crime rate compared to other areas

Robbery crime totalled 1.9k representing an increase 26.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+26.8% annual change, crime is increasing

1.9k crimes reported

Sheffield robbery crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Sheffield robbery crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Sheffield robbery crime volume

Sheffield robbery crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Sheffield robbery crime rate

Sheffield robbery crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Sheffield robbery crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Sheffield postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Sheffield postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard