Sheffield house prices

The average house price in Sheffield postcode area is £225k, and the median is £190k. Over the last 12 months, the average price declined by -£2.9k (-1%). New homes cost £266k, while established homes average £224k. There were 16.0k residential property sales and sales dropped by 21.7% (-4.8k transactions). Most homes were sold in the £150k-£200k price range with 3802 (23.8%) properties sold, followed by £100k-£150k price range with 3246 (20.3%) properties sold.

Current residential house prices
October 2025 - September 2026Sheffield postcode areaEngland & Wales
Median house price£190k£280k
Average house price£225k£349k

Sheffield property sales share by price range

shows a number of properties sold in a given price range between October 2025 - September 2026.

Sheffield property sales share by price range
Market Analysis of Sales Volume and Share by House Price Range
House price rangeMarket shareSales volume
█ under £50k1.0%153
█ £50k-£100k9.5%1.5k
█ £100k-£150k20.3%3.2k
█ £150k-£200k23.8%3.8k
█ £200k-£250k16.3%2.6k
█ £250k-£300k10.3%1.6k
█ £300k-£400k10.5%1.7k
█ £400k-£500k4.3%685
█ £500k-£750k3.0%480
█ £750k-£1M0.7%115
█ over £1M0.3%45

Sheffield house prices map

This price map shows the average house price in a given postcode sector. The most affordable place is 'S60 1' with the average price of £77.5k. The most expensive place is 'S32 2', £763k.

Sheffield house prices map

Sheffield house prices compared to other areas

Comparison of the average house price and an average price percentage change by postcode area. Price % change compares the average house price between October 2025 - September 2026 to the average price in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle shows the number of property transactions. The bigger the circle the higher the sales volumes in postcode area.

Sheffield house prices compared to other areasAverage price percentage change
Average house price

Sheffield house price rank

With the average price of £225k, Sheffield is the 19. cheapest postcode area out of 105 England and Wales' postcode areas.

Sheffield house price rank
Ranking of postcode area by Average House Price
Rankpostcode areaAverage price
1.WC, Western Central London£1.0M
2.W, West London£1.0M
3.SW, South West London£908k
4.NW, North West London£900k
5.EC, East Central London£767k
6.N, North London£705k
7.KT, Kingston upon Thames£662k
8.AL, St Albans£622k
9.TW, Twickenham£604k
10.SL, Slough£597k
...
87.S, Sheffield£225k
...
95.CA, Carlisle£215k
96.BD, Bradford£215k
97.WN, Wigan£203k
98.HU, Hull£196k
99.DN, Doncaster£193k
100.FY, Blackpool£189k
101.DL, Darlington£187k
102.BB, Blackburn£184k
103.TS, Cleveland£176k
104.DH, Durham£170k
105.SR, Sunderland£149k

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Sheffield real house prices

Yearly average nominal house prices adjusted for inflation.

Sheffield real house prices

Yearly Real Average House Prices for Sheffield postcode area
YearSheffield postcode areaEngland & Wales
2026£223k£345k
2025£237k£374k
2024£239k£386k
2023£257k£421k
2022£282k£476k
2021£277k£468k
2020£258k£448k
2019£252k£423k
2018£255k£435k
2017£251k£444k
2016£247k£437k
2015£238k£423k
2014£238k£416k
2013£237k£409k
2012£244k£407k
2011£248k£419k
2010£275k£446k
2009£265k£401k
2008£277k£423k
2007£299k£448k
2006£292k£427k
2005£279k£409k
2004£263k£397k
2003£222k£357k
2002£184k£321k
2001£162k£282k
2000£153k£262k
1999£145k£238k
1998£140k£219k
1997£137k£207k
1996£136k£193k
1995£136k£190k

Sheffield house prices

Yearly average nominal prices and CAGR compared to England & Wales' house prices

Sheffield house prices

Yearly Nominal Average House Prices and CAGR for Sheffield postcode area
YearSheffield postcode area
average price
CAGR
England & Wales
average price
CAGR
2026£223k
5.04%
£345k
5.38%
2025£228k
5.29%
£360k
5.71%
2024£221k
5.36%
£358k
5.89%
2023£218k
5.50%
£357k
6.11%
2022£214k
5.64%
£361k
6.38%
2021£202k
5.64%
£342k
6.41%
2020£184k
5.48%
£320k
6.39%
2019£176k
5.51%
£296k
6.32%
2018£172k
5.65%
£294k
6.58%
2017£164k
5.69%
£290k
6.82%
2016£158k
5.79%
£280k
6.98%
2015£152k
5.86%
£270k
7.14%
2014£148k
6.03%
£258k
7.28%
2013£143k
6.18%
£247k
7.42%
2012£143k
6.54%
£238k
7.66%
2011£138k
6.72%
£233k
8.00%
2010£145k
7.58%
£236k
8.66%
2009£141k
7.90%
£213k
8.52%
2008£142k
8.59%
£217k
9.35%
2007£147k
9.65%
£219k
10.26%
2006£139k
10.05%
£204k
10.49%
2005£129k
10.28%
£189k
10.80%
2004£119k
10.41%
£179k
11.35%
2003£96.9k
9.02%
£156k
10.94%
2002£78.9k
7.18%
£138k
10.65%
2001£68.5k
5.89%
£119k
9.77%
2000£62.6k
5.20%
£108k
9.61%
1999£58.6k
4.80%
£96.0k
9.04%
1998£54.7k
4.05%
£85.4k
7.94%
1997£51.8k
3.28%
£78.5k
7.51%
1996£50.2k
3.36%
£71.5k
5.26%
1995£48.6k
£67.9k

Sheffield house prices and nearby areas

Yearly average nominal prices

Sheffield house prices and nearby areas

Historical house price growth rates for Sheffield postcode area and adjacent postcode areas (5 to 30 years).
postcode area5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
DE, Derby7.9%39%65%380%
DN, Doncaster6.3%32%49%318%
HD, Huddersfield10.0%45%61%349%
NG, Nottingham5.7%42%66%359%
S, Sheffield10%41%60%344%
SK, Stockport9.8%45%80%396%
WF, Wakefield12%42%57%314%

Sheffield house prices by property type

Yearly average nominal prices

Sheffield house prices by property type

Average house price by property type
October 2025 - September 2026Sheffield postcode areaEngland & Wales
Detached£365k£506k
Flat£141k£289k
Semi-Detached£210k£322k
Terraced£163k£287k


Annual Price Percentage Changes by Property Type in Sheffield postcode area
Property type5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
Detached14%44%65%362%
Flat-1.4%21%15%273%
Semi-Detached15%48%61%368%
Terraced13%38%56%397%

Sheffield house price to earnings ratio

The median property price to median earnings ratio is ranging between 4.6 in Barnsley and 6.4 in North East Derbyshire. Ie. Barnsley resident with middle-income needs 4.6 gross annual salaries to buy a medium-priced property. Resident in North East Derbyshire needs 6.4 annual salaries. The England and Wales ratio was 7.54 in 2024.
Sheffield house price to earnings ratio history
Housing Affordability: Median House Price to Median Salary Ratio byLocal authority
Local authorityRatio in 2024
Barnsley4.6
Rotherham5.2
Bolsover5.3
Sheffield5.6
Chesterfield5.7
North East Derbyshire6.4
England and Wales7.54

Next for Sheffield postcode area

→ House prices per square metre   House prices per square metre

→ New home prices   New home prices

→ Property transactions   Property transactions

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Home features   Home features

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Crime statistics   Crime statistics

plumplot area insights tutorial
Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard