Powys violent crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Powys county stands at 35.7 crimes per 1000 people. Powys's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Violent crime makes up 44.1% of all crimes reported in the county. Violent crime totalled 4.4k representing a decrease 2.6% year-over-year.

Powys violent crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Powys countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
35.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people35.7
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
44.1% share of all crimes35.4%
4.4kcrimes reported2.0M
-2.6%annual change0.4%

Powys violent crime rate comparison map

Powys violent crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
LD1 5157%56366
LD1 6117%42216
LD2 391%32176
LD3 072%26112
LD3 796%34231
LD3 874%26122
LD3 9109%39158
LD4 489%3222
LD5 465%2323
LD6 5127%45116
LD7 172%26111
LD8 260%2189
NP8 163%22108
SA9 1166%59414
SY10 038%1426
SY15 652%1882
SY16 1222%79606
SY16 2171%61216
SY16 342%1547
SY16 454%1971
SY17 559%2161
SY18 675%27116
SY19 751%1815
SY20 870%25109
SY21 044%1644
SY21 7125%45353
SY21 869%25100
SY21 963%2273
SY22 5105%3875
SY22 679%28147

Powys violent crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Powys county has the 24. lowest crime rate out of 54 counties

Powys violent crime rate rank

Powys violent crime rate compared to other counties

Violent crime totalled 4.4k representing a decrease 2.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-2.6% annual change, crime is declining

4.4k crimes reported

Powys violent crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Powys violent crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Powys violent crime volume

Powys violent crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Powys violent crime rate

Powys violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Powys violent crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Powys county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Powys county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard