Oxfordshire other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Oxfordshire county stands at 1.7 crimes per 1000 people. Oxfordshire's current crime levels are at 76% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the county. Other crime totalled 1.1k representing an increase 15.3% year-over-year.

Oxfordshire other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Oxfordshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.7annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
76%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
1.1kcrimes reported123k
15.3%annual change-1.2%

Oxfordshire other crime rate comparison map

Oxfordshire other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
GL7 336%13
OX1 1121%324
OX1 236%18
OX1 330%18
OX1 446%110
OX1 563%17
OX10 062%18
OX10 663%110
OX10 780%27
OX10 811%01
OX10 953%16
OX11 030%15
OX11 742%110
OX11 8102%215
OX11 943%14
OX12 0147%314
OX12 761%16
OX12 891%211
OX12 9122%320
OX13 540%14
OX13 644%18
OX14 192%225
OX14 268%28
OX14 352%112
OX14 463%119
OX14 5103%218
OX15 078%24
OX15 4112%215
OX15 552%15
OX15 662%14
OX16 0184%431
OX16 160%113
OX16 2103%29
OX16 3104%27
OX16 483%213
OX16 525%14
OX16 967%116
OX17 112%01
OX18 1108%29
OX18 288%28
OX18 353%113
OX18 437%13
OX2 016%02
OX2 625%17
OX2 748%110
OX2 865%17
OX2 923%14
OX20 167%17
OX25 1282%618
OX25 284%25
OX25 475%22
OX25 5116%35
OX25 6162%43
OX26 1668%1514
OX26 281%211
OX26 324%12
OX26 433%15
OX26 591%23
OX26 693%221
OX27 7102%24
OX27 8132%36
OX28 142%15
OX28 368%23
OX28 481%27
OX28 543%16
OX28 689%213
OX29 039%12
OX29 4101%213
OX29 555%12
OX29 659%13
OX29 770%26
OX29 879%29
OX29 944%12
OX3 076%216
OX3 749%123
OX3 897%219
OX3 9191%432
OX33 152%18
OX39 465%17
OX4 167%117
OX4 256%120
OX4 3134%335
OX4 490%225
OX4 6136%324
OX4 7145%311
OX44 766%17
OX44 9138%37
OX49 535%13
OX5 144%112
OX5 276%214
OX5 399%25
OX7 346%14
OX7 579%214
OX7 643%15
OX7 775%22
OX9 282%28
OX9 3102%224
OX9 7150%33
RG4 9154%316
RG8 061%16
RG8 758%16
RG9 165%113
RG9 474%24
RG9 5476%1141
SN6 853%18
SN7 7137%320
SN7 8108%210

Oxfordshire other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Oxfordshire county has the 8. lowest crime rate out of 54 counties

Oxfordshire other crime rate rank

Oxfordshire other crime rate compared to other counties

Other crime totalled 1.1k representing an increase 15.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+15.3% annual change, crime is increasing

1.1k crimes reported

Oxfordshire other crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Oxfordshire other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Oxfordshire other crime volume

Oxfordshire other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Oxfordshire other crime rate

Oxfordshire other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Oxfordshire other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Oxfordshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Oxfordshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard