Oxfordshire burglary crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Oxfordshire county stands at 2.9 crimes per 1000 people. Oxfordshire's current crime levels are at 77% of the national crime rate. Burglary crime makes up 3.7% of all crimes reported in the county. Burglary crime totalled 1.9k representing an increase 1.6% year-over-year.

Oxfordshire burglary crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Oxfordshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.7
77%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.7% share of all crimes3.7%
1.9kcrimes reported207k
1.6%annual change-3.4%

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate comparison map

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
GL7 3151%621
OX1 1108%436
OX1 226%110
OX1 360%227
OX1 466%224
OX1 559%211
OX10 037%18
OX10 6200%753
OX10 720%13
OX10 852%28
OX10 989%317
OX11 053%215
OX11 763%225
OX11 828%17
OX11 9149%623
OX12 0200%732
OX12 766%211
OX12 869%314
OX12 973%320
OX13 5130%522
OX13 6111%434
OX14 155%225
OX14 251%210
OX14 326%110
OX14 446%223
OX14 558%217
OX15 0115%410
OX15 4116%426
OX15 5186%730
OX15 6477%1852
OX16 078%322
OX16 152%219
OX16 2123%518
OX16 3132%515
OX16 442%211
OX16 590%324
OX16 990%336
OX17 1252%935
OX18 143%26
OX18 2104%416
OX18 327%111
OX18 4191%726
OX2 0173%637
OX2 667%232
OX2 763%222
OX2 8167%630
OX2 941%212
OX20 157%210
OX25 119%12
OX25 240%14
OX25 3161%65
OX25 4112%45
OX25 569%35
OX25 6128%54
OX26 1199%77
OX26 283%319
OX26 342%26
OX26 467%217
OX26 518%11
OX26 669%326
OX27 776%35
OX27 826%12
OX27 9114%42
OX28 135%17
OX28 368%35
OX28 448%27
OX28 530%17
OX28 645%211
OX29 0152%613
OX29 451%211
OX29 582%35
OX29 658%25
OX29 742%26
OX29 879%315
OX29 979%36
OX3 054%219
OX3 736%128
OX3 855%218
OX3 9146%541
OX33 166%217
OX39 455%210
OX4 1117%450
OX4 236%122
OX4 3112%449
OX4 492%343
OX4 674%322
OX4 786%311
OX44 723%14
OX44 994%38
OX49 598%414
OX5 149%222
OX5 255%217
OX5 3153%613
OX7 3136%520
OX7 4130%510
OX7 574%322
OX7 6157%631
OX7 7222%810
OX9 242%27
OX9 325%110
OX9 730%11
RG4 992%316
RG8 054%29
RG8 786%315
RG9 174%325
RG9 247%27
RG9 4121%411
RG9 576%311
SN6 883%321
SN7 782%320
SN7 8142%522

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Oxfordshire county has the 24. lowest crime rate out of 54 counties

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate rank

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate compared to other counties

Burglary crime totalled 1.9k representing an increase 1.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+1.6% annual change, crime is increasing

1.9k crimes reported

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Oxfordshire burglary crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Oxfordshire burglary crime volume

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Oxfordshire burglary crime rate

Oxfordshire burglary crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Oxfordshire burglary crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Oxfordshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Oxfordshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard