East Central London robbery crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in East Central London postcode area stands at 1.4 crimes per 1000 people. East Central London's current crime levels are at 101% of the national crime rate. Robbery crime makes up 3.3% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Robbery crime totalled 669 representing a decrease 0% year-over-year.

East Central London robbery crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
East Central London postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people1.4
101%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.3% share of all crimes1.4%
669crimes reported79.3k
0.0%annual change8.1%

East Central London robbery crime rate comparison map

East Central London robbery crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
EC1A 286%15
EC1A 465%13
EC1A 744%17
EC1A 9280%414
EC1M 31683%2424
EC1M 5183%315
EC1M 6288%424
EC1N 6100%11
EC1N 775%17
EC1N 894%111
EC1R 0107%29
EC1R 128%01
EC1R 3122%25
EC1R 4213%312
EC1R 5235%38
EC1V 061%14
EC1V 11350%1921
EC1V 2312%413
EC1V 3101%15
EC1V 4128%27
EC1V 7317%418
EC1V 8146%25
EC1V 9614%961
EC1Y 087%13
EC1Y 1880%1215
EC1Y 859%111
EC2A 1269%48
EC2A 2292%48
EC2A 3398%650
EC2A 4201%343
EC2M 3209%37
EC2M 4141%226
EC2M 5418%614
EC2M 782%111
EC2V 697%18
EC2V 722%02
EC2V 863%13
EC2Y 57%01
EC2Y 836%19
EC2Y 9217%312
EC3A 5143%213
EC3N 149%15
EC3N 222%03
EC3N 495%18
EC3R 511%01
EC3R 716%01
EC3R 839%16
EC3V 092%19
EC3V 330%02
EC3V 9179%36
EC4A 17%01
EC4M 782%16
EC4M 9417%617
EC4N 5421%66
EC4R 038%19
EC4R 28%01
EC4V 370%110
EC4V 4205%35
EC4V 56%01
EC4V 6215%312
EC4Y 026%01
EC4Y 1131%25
EC4Y 818%01

East Central London robbery crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : East Central London postcode area has the 30. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

East Central London robbery crime rate rank

East Central London robbery crime rate compared to other areas

Robbery crime totalled 669 representing a decrease 0% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+0.0% annual change

669 crimes reported

East Central London robbery crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Central London robbery crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

East Central London robbery crime volume

East Central London robbery crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

East Central London robbery crime rate

East Central London robbery crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

East Central London robbery crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for East Central London postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for East Central London postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard