East Central London antisocial behaviour crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in East Central London postcode area stands at 3.5 crimes per 1000 people. East Central London's current crime levels are at 22% of the national crime rate. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 8.1% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Antisocial behaviour crime totalled 1.6k representing a decrease 15.9% year-over-year.

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
East Central London postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
3.5annual crime rate per 1k workday people16
22%percentage of national crime rate100%
8.1% share of all crimes15.9%
1.6kcrimes reported897k
-15.9%annual change-2.4%

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
EC1A 23%02
EC1A 417%39
EC1A 95%13
EC1M 3211%3434
EC1M 411%24
EC1M 531%529
EC1M 611%210
EC1M 78%11
EC1N 781%1385
EC1N 823%431
EC1R 048%845
EC1R 132%513
EC1R 324%411
EC1R 4104%1766
EC1R 555%921
EC1V 089%1466
EC1V 1660%106116
EC1V 281%1338
EC1V 3334%53186
EC1V 423%414
EC1V 7153%2498
EC1V 8312%50121
EC1V 9103%17116
EC1Y 056%922
EC1Y 116%23
EC1Y 832%567
EC2A 172%1124
EC2A 245%714
EC2A 361%1087
EC2A 450%8120
EC2M 324%49
EC2M 41%03
EC2M 55%12
EC2M 72%03
EC2V 61%01
EC2V 71%01
EC2V 82%01
EC2Y 52%03
EC2Y 85%114
EC2Y 910%26
EC3A 51%01
EC3A 72%01
EC3N 15%16
EC3N 22%03
EC3N 428%527
EC3R 71%01
EC3R 81%01
EC3V 05%15
EC3V 33%02
EC3V 98%13
EC4A 11%02
EC4A 31%02
EC4M 74%13
EC4M 92%01
EC4N 512%22
EC4R 02%04
EC4R 112%22
EC4R 21%01
EC4V 35%18
EC4V 47%12
EC4V 52%04
EC4V 68%15
EC4Y 140%617
EC4Y 82%01

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : East Central London postcode area has the 1. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other areas

Antisocial behaviour crime totalled 1.6k representing a decrease 15.9% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-15.9% annual change, crime is declining

1.6k crimes reported

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime volume

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime rate

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

East Central London antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for East Central London postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for East Central London postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard