◉ plumplot 

South East other crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 1.6, i.e. 1.6 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 90%. Other crime makes up 1.8% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "other crime" is 13.5k, and this number has decreased by 4.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019.

1.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

90%

of national crime rate

1.8%

of all crimes

13.5k

crimes committed

-4.3%

annual change

South East other crime rate comparison map

May 2018 - April 2019

South East other crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire67%11033
Buckinghamshire89%21156
East Sussex89%21194
Hampshire75%12331
Isle of Wight83%1198
Kent131%23803
Oxfordshire89%21048
Surrey83%11623
West Sussex79%11104

South East other crime rate rank

Other crime rate is 1.6 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

1.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East other crime rate rank

South East other crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "other crime" is 13.5k, and this number has decreased by 4.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between May 2018 - April 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-4.3%

annual change

1.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

13.5k

crimes committed
South East other crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East other crime rate

South East other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South East other crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South East crime stats

South East home features

South East real estate market

South East energy costs

South East population statistics

South East home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon