◉ plumplot 

South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 14.9, i.e. 14.9 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 62%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 16.4% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 126k, and this number has decreased by 28.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019.

14.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

62%

of national crime rate

16.4%

of all crimes

126k

crimes committed

-28.4%

annual change

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

May 2018 - April 2019

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire50%1210466
Buckinghamshire48%128457
East Sussex101%2418451
Hampshire31%712885
Isle of Wight30%7963
Kent79%1931062
Oxfordshire40%96289
Surrey86%2122882
West Sussex77%1814642

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 14.9 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 1. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

1.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

14.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 126k, and this number has decreased by 28.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between May 2018 - April 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-28.4%

annual change

14.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

126k

crimes committed
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South East crime stats

South East home features

South East real estate market

South East energy costs

South East population statistics

South East home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon