South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 23.1, i.e. 23.1 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 74%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 23.4% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 195k, and this number has increased by 34.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021.

23.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

74%

of national crime rate

23.4%

of all crimes

195k

crimes reported

34.5%

annual change

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

February 2020 - January 2021

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire38%1210227
Buckinghamshire35%117917
East Sussex109%3425769
Hampshire63%2034141
Isle of Wight59%182493
Kent104%3253246
Oxfordshire32%106566
Surrey93%2932046
West Sussex91%2822514

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 23.1 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 1. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

1.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

23.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 195k, and this number has increased by 34.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between February 2020 - January 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

34.5%

annual change

23.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

195k

crimes reported
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till January 2021.

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

salary and unemployment

property prices

population statistics

home features

home energy certificates

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon