South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 21.6, i.e. 21.6 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 75%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 21.5% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 182k, and this number has increased by 29.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2019 - October 2020.

21.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

75%

of national crime rate

21.5%

of all crimes

182k

crimes reported

29.8%

annual change

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

November 2019 - October 2020

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire40%1210014
Buckinghamshire38%117900
East Sussex113%3224533
Hampshire69%2034685
Isle of Wight64%182502
Kent104%3049049
Oxfordshire34%106499
Surrey85%2427098
West Sussex88%2520090

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 21.6 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

21.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 182k, and this number has increased by 29.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2019 - October 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between November 2019 - October 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

29.8%

annual change

21.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

182k

crimes reported
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till October 2020.

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

population statistics

property prices

home features

energy costs

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon