South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 14.8, i.e. 14.8 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 67%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 15.0% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 125k, and this number has decreased by 4% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2019 - February 2020.

14.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

67%

of national crime rate

15.0%

of all crimes

125k

crimes reported

-4.0%

annual change

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

March 2019 - February 2020

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire54%1210359
Buckinghamshire53%128510
East Sussex107%2317828
Hampshire28%610630
Isle of Wight26%6759
Kent97%2134992
Oxfordshire46%106627
Surrey87%1921200
West Sussex80%1813994

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 14.8 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 1. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

1.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

14.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 125k, and this number has decreased by 4% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2019 - February 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2019 - February 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-4.0%

annual change

14.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

125k

crimes reported
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon