South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 19.8, i.e. 19.8 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 76%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 19.7% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 167k, and this number has increased by 29.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020.

19.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

76%

of national crime rate

19.7%

of all crimes

167k

crimes reported

29.0%

annual change

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

June 2019 - May 2020

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire44%1210013
Buckinghamshire44%118378
East Sussex109%2921641
Hampshire71%1832377
Isle of Wight63%162223
Kent102%2743627
Oxfordshire37%106487
Surrey87%2325074
West Sussex83%2217194

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 19.8 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 1. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

1.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

19.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 167k, and this number has increased by 29.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2019 - May 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

29.0%

annual change

19.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

167k

crimes reported
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2020.

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

energy costs

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon