South East antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 19.6, i.e. 19.6 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 83%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 19.5% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 165k, and this number has decreased by 11.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2020 - November 2021.

19.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

83%

of national crime rate

19.5%

of all crimes

165k

crimes reported

-11.3%

annual change

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

December 2020 - November 2021

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire47%119644
Buckinghamshire45%117766
East Sussex129%3023146
Hampshire71%1729454
Isle of Wight61%141944
Kent106%2541161
Oxfordshire38%95999
Surrey98%2325569
West Sussex110%2620697

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 19.6 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

19.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 165k, and this number has decreased by 11.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2020 - November 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between December 2020 - November 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-11.3%

annual change

19.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

165k

crimes reported
South East antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till November 2021.

South East antisocial behaviour crime volume

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East antisocial behaviour crime rate

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South East antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

salary and unemployment

population statistics

property prices

home features

home energy certificates

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon