South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 31.9, i.e. 31.9 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 103%. Violent crime makes up 31.9% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 270k, and this number has increased by 5.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020.

31.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

103%

of national crime rate

31.9%

of all crimes

270k

crimes reported

5.7%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

June 2019 - May 2020

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire84%2622524
Buckinghamshire86%2719585
East Sussex106%3325046
Hampshire105%3357014
Isle of Wight111%344661
Kent153%4878352
Oxfordshire70%2214426
Surrey76%2326040
West Sussex90%2822299

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 31.9 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

31.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 270k, and this number has increased by 5.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2019 - May 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

5.7%

annual change

31.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

270k

crimes reported
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2020.

South East violent crime volume

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

South East violent crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

energy costs

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon