South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 32.9, i.e. 32.9 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 104%. Violent crime makes up 32.7% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 279k, and this number has increased by 8.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of October 2019 - September 2020.

32.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

104%

of national crime rate

32.7%

of all crimes

279k

crimes reported

8.6%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

October 2019 - September 2020

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire87%2823877
Buckinghamshire91%2921056
East Sussex105%3325209
Hampshire106%3458692
Isle of Wight112%364814
Kent154%4980321
Oxfordshire76%2415869
Surrey75%2426470
West Sussex88%2822207

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 32.9 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

32.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 279k, and this number has increased by 8.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of October 2019 - September 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between October 2019 - September 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

8.6%

annual change

32.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

279k

crimes reported
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till September 2020.

South East violent crime volume

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

South East violent crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

home energy certificates

energy costs

property prices

population statistics

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon