◉ plumplot 

South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 28.5, i.e. 28.5 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 92%. Violent crime makes up 30.9% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 241k, and this number has increased by 10.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2018 - February 2019.

28.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

92%

of national crime rate

30.9%

of all crimes

241k

crimes committed

10.0%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

March 2018 - February 2019

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire73%2319647
Buckinghamshire76%2317146
East Sussex96%3022493
Hampshire100%3154167
Isle of Wight107%334480
Kent135%4268691
Oxfordshire62%1912822
Surrey63%2021805
West Sussex79%2419377

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 28.5 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

28.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 241k, and this number has increased by 10.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2018 - February 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2018 - February 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

10.0%

annual change

28.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

241k

crimes committed
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South East violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South East crime stats

South East population statistics

South East real estate market

South East home energy certificates

South East home features

South East energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon