◉ plumplot 

South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 30.2, i.e. 30.2 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 94%. Violent crime makes up 31.8% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 255k, and this number has increased by 8.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019.

30.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

94%

of national crime rate

31.8%

of all crimes

255k

crimes committed

8.6%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

July 2018 - June 2019

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire72%2320045
Buckinghamshire74%2417261
East Sussex97%3123429
Hampshire97%3154317
Isle of Wight103%334457
Kent150%4878896
Oxfordshire60%1912784
Surrey66%2123566
West Sussex80%2620323

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 30.2 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

30.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 255k, and this number has increased by 8.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between July 2018 - June 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

8.6%

annual change

30.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

255k

crimes committed
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South East violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South East crime stats

South East home features

South East energy costs

South East home energy certificates

South East real estate market

South East population statistics

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon