◉ plumplot 

South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 27.5, i.e. 27.5 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 91%. Violent crime makes up 29.9% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 232k, and this number has increased by 10.1% when compared year-over-year in the period of January 2018 - December 2018.

27.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

91%

of national crime rate

29.9%

of all crimes

232k

crimes committed

10.1%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

January 2018 - December 2018

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire72%2218869
Buckinghamshire75%2316551
East Sussex97%2922199
Hampshire103%3154231
Isle of Wight109%334450
Kent128%3963644
Oxfordshire62%1912319
Surrey63%1920948
West Sussex80%2419092

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 27.5 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

27.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 232k, and this number has increased by 10.1% when compared year-over-year in the period of January 2018 - December 2018. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between January 2018 - December 2018 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

10.1%

annual change

27.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

232k

crimes committed
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes commited in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South East violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South East crime stats

South East population statistics

South East home energy certificates

South East home features

South East energy costs

South East real estate market

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon