South East violent crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in South East region stands at 33.5 crimes per 1000 people. South East's current crime levels are at 94% of the national crime rate. Violent crime makes up 35.9% of all crimes reported in the region. Violent crime totalled 284k representing a decrease 5.1% year-over-year.

South East violent crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
South East regioncrime statisticEngland & Wales
33.5annual crime rate per 1k workday people35.7
94%percentage of national crime rate100%
35.9% share of all crimes35.4%
284kcrimes reported2.0M
-5.1%annual change0.4%

South East violent crime rate comparison map

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire89%3227605
Buckinghamshire98%3525535
East Sussex99%3526824
Hampshire99%3561883
Isle of Wight110%395321
Kent105%3761592
Oxfordshire84%3019832
Surrey78%2830818
West Sussex86%3124251

South East violent crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : South East region has the 2. lowest crime rate out of 9 regions

South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

Violent crime totalled 284k representing a decrease 5.1% year-over-year. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-5.1% annual change, crime is declining

284k crimes reported

South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

South East violent crime volume

South East violent crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

South East violent crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for South East region
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for South East region

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard