South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 30.4, i.e. 30.4 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 96%. Violent crime makes up 31.9% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 257k, and this number has increased by 3.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019.

30.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

96%

of national crime rate

31.9%

of all crimes

257k

crimes committed

3.4%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

November 2018 - October 2019

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire75%2420580
Buckinghamshire76%2417807
East Sussex101%3224413
Hampshire99%3154962
Isle of Wight105%334525
Kent143%4674883
Oxfordshire62%2013109
Surrey71%2325065
West Sussex86%2721680

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 30.4 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

30.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 257k, and this number has increased by 3.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between November 2018 - October 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

3.4%

annual change

30.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

257k

crimes committed
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South East violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South East crime stats

South East population statistics

South East property prices

South East energy costs

South East home energy certificates

South East home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon