◉ plumplot 

South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate is 28.5, i.e. 28.5 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. The rate is 96% of a national crime rate. Violent crime makes 29.6% of all crimes committed in the region. The total volume of violent crime is 241k and has increased by 19% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2017 - October 2018.

28.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

96%

of national crime rate

29.6%

of all crimes

241k

crimes committed

19%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

November 2017 - October 2018

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire70%2117948
Buckinghamshire72%2115692
East Sussex96%2921704
Hampshire104%3154318
Isle of Wight110%334429
Kent154%4675377
Oxfordshire59%1811687
Surrey63%1920671
West Sussex80%2418753

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 28.5 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's 5. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales regions.

5.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

28.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total volume of violent crime is 241k and has increased by 19% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2017 - October 2018. In the graph below region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate % change compares the region crime rate between November 2017 - October 2018 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. Size of the circle determines the number of total crimes committed. The bigger circle means the higher crime volumes committed in the region.

19%

annual change

28.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

241k

crimes committed
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes commited in a given calendar month(1 - January … 12 - December) in the previous four years.

South East violent crime seasonality

Related reports

South East crime stats


South East real estate market


South East population statistics


Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon