◉ plumplot 

South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 27.9, i.e. 27.9 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 89%. Violent crime makes up 30.7% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 236k, and this number has increased by 3.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019.

27.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

89%

of national crime rate

30.7%

of all crimes

236k

crimes committed

3.9%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

May 2018 - April 2019

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire74%2320100
Buckinghamshire76%2417392
East Sussex97%3023018
Hampshire99%3154511
Isle of Wight105%334463
Kent117%3760551
Oxfordshire63%2013032
Surrey65%2122751
West Sussex80%2519948

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 27.9 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

27.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 236k, and this number has increased by 3.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between May 2018 - April 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

3.9%

annual change

27.9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

236k

crimes committed
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South East violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South East crime stats

South East home features

South East real estate market

South East energy costs

South East population statistics

South East home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon