South East violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South East region is 32.5, i.e. 32.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South East's crime rate is at 103%. Violent crime makes up 33.0% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 275k, and this number has increased by 1.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021.

32.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

103%

of national crime rate

33.0%

of all crimes

275k

crimes reported

1.9%

annual change

South East violent crime rate comparison map

February 2020 - January 2021

South East violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Berkshire89%2824380
Buckinghamshire94%3021824
East Sussex100%3123883
Hampshire103%3256857
Isle of Wight112%354788
Kent154%4979935
Oxfordshire78%2516422
Surrey73%2325465
West Sussex84%2721065

South East violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 32.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

32.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South East violent crime rate rank

South East violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 275k, and this number has increased by 1.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between February 2020 - January 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

1.9%

annual change

32.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

275k

crimes reported
South East violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till January 2021.

South East violent crime volume

South East violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South East violent crime rate

South East violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South East violent crime seasonality

Other reports for South East region

crime stats

salary and unemployment

property prices

population statistics

home features

home energy certificates

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon