East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 10.1, i.e. 10.1 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 118%. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 8.9% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 48.4k, and this number has increased by 9.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2021 - April 2022.

10.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

118%

of national crime rate

8.9%

of all crimes

48.4k

crimes reported

9.6%

annual change

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire111%109336
Leicestershire120%1010067
Lincolnshire125%1110720
Northamptonshire108%96260
Nottinghamshire125%1111767
Rutland65%6212

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Criminal damage and arson crime rate is 10.1 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 8 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 8 regions

10.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 48.4k, and this number has increased by 9.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2021 - April 2022. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between May 2021 - April 2022 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

9.6%

annual change

10.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

48.4k

crimes reported
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

Crime volume by month.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2017 till 2021.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

home energy certificates

home features

property prices

energy costs

population statistics

salary and unemployment

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon