East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 9.7, i.e. 9.7 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 116%. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 8.4% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 46.2k, and this number has decreased by 5.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2019 - August 2020.

9.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

116%

of national crime rate

8.4%

of all crimes

46.2k

crimes reported

-5.4%

annual change

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

September 2019 - August 2020

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire110%98986
Leicestershire112%99104
Lincolnshire126%1010486
Northamptonshire110%96269
Nottinghamshire122%1011186
Rutland56%5177

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Criminal damage and arson crime rate is 9.7 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

9.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 46.2k, and this number has decreased by 5.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of September 2019 - August 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2019 - August 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-5.4%

annual change

9.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

46.2k

crimes reported
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till August 2020.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

home energy certificates

energy costs

home features

population statistics

property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon