East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 9.6, i.e. 9.6 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 122%. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 8.6% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 45.9k, and this number has increased by 0.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2020 - November 2021.

9.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

122%

of national crime rate

8.6%

of all crimes

45.9k

crimes reported

0.8%

annual change

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

December 2020 - November 2021

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire119%99164
Leicestershire122%109330
Lincolnshire128%1010002
Northamptonshire115%96156
Nottinghamshire128%1011033
Rutland67%5200

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Criminal damage and arson crime rate is 9.6 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

9.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 45.9k, and this number has increased by 0.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2020 - November 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between December 2020 - November 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

0.8%

annual change

9.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

45.9k

crimes reported
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till November 2021.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

salary and unemployment

population statistics

property prices

home features

home energy certificates

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon