East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 10.3, i.e. 10.3 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 111%. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 9.0% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 49.1k, and this number has increased by 2.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2018 - November 2019.

10.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

111%

of national crime rate

9.0%

of all crimes

49.1k

crimes committed

2.8%

annual change

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

December 2018 - November 2019

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire99%98953
Leicestershire108%109725
Lincolnshire122%1111275
Northamptonshire104%106565
Nottinghamshire122%1112389
Rutland59%5208

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Criminal damage and arson crime rate is 10.3 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

10.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 49.1k, and this number has increased by 2.8% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2018 - November 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between December 2018 - November 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

2.8%

annual change

10.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

49.1k

crimes committed
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Associated reports:

East Midlands crime stats

East Midlands property prices

East Midlands energy costs

East Midlands population statistics

East Midlands home features

East Midlands home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon