East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 24.1, i.e. 24.1 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 106%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 21.2% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 115k, and this number has decreased by 11.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019.

24.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

106%

of national crime rate

21.2%

of all crimes

115k

crimes committed

-11.7%

annual change

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

November 2018 - October 2019

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire152%3533916
Leicestershire57%1312572
Lincolnshire83%1918835
Northamptonshire118%2718262
Nottinghamshire125%2831367
Rutland19%4165

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 24.1 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

24.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 115k, and this number has decreased by 11.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between November 2018 - October 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

-11.7%

annual change

24.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

115k

crimes committed
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Associated reports:

East Midlands crime stats

East Midlands population statistics

East Midlands property prices

East Midlands energy costs

East Midlands home energy certificates

East Midlands home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon