East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 23.1, i.e. 23.1 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 105%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 20.2% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 110k, and this number has decreased by 13.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2019 - February 2020.

23.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

105%

of national crime rate

20.2%

of all crimes

110k

crimes reported

-13.3%

annual change

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

March 2019 - February 2020

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire143%3130676
Leicestershire57%1312270
Lincolnshire87%1918983
Northamptonshire115%2517147
Nottinghamshire129%2831088
Rutland20%4166

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 23.1 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

23.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 110k, and this number has decreased by 13.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2019 - February 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2019 - February 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-13.3%

annual change

23.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

110k

crimes reported
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon