East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 27.1, i.e. 27.1 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 104%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 23.7% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 130k, and this number has increased by 4.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020.

27.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

104%

of national crime rate

23.7%

of all crimes

130k

crimes reported

4.0%

annual change

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

June 2019 - May 2020

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire139%3635504
Leicestershire52%1313162
Lincolnshire87%2322636
Northamptonshire117%3020753
Nottinghamshire130%3437411
Rutland20%5195

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 27.1 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

27.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 130k, and this number has increased by 4.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2019 - May 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

4.0%

annual change

27.1

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

130k

crimes reported
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2020.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

energy costs

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon