Wales criminal damage and arson crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Wales region stands at 8.5 crimes per 1000 people. Wales's current crime levels are at 122% of the national crime rate. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 8.4% of all crimes reported in the region. Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 25.9k representing a decrease 2.4% year-over-year.

Wales criminal damage and arson crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Wales regioncrime statisticEngland & Wales
8.5annual crime rate per 1k workday people7
122%percentage of national crime rate100%
8.4% share of all crimes7.0%
25.9kcrimes reported393k
-2.4%annual change-5.4%

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd116%84072
Dyfed122%93096
Gwent180%137007
Gwynedd98%71306
Mid Glamorgan107%82943
Powys103%7890
South Glamorgan107%83902
West Glamorgan97%72731

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Wales region has the 3. highest crime rate out of 9 regions

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regions

Criminal damage and arson crime totalled 25.9k representing a decrease 2.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-2.4% annual change, crime is declining

25.9k crimes reported

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales criminal damage and arson crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Wales criminal damage and arson crime volume

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Wales criminal damage and arson crime rate

Wales criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Wales criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Wales region
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Wales region

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard