Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Stoke-on-Trent postcode area stands at 1 crimes per 1000 people. Stoke-on-Trent's current crime levels are at 113% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.9% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 611 representing an increase 43.1% year-over-year.

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Stoke-on-Trent postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
113%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.9% share of all crimes0.9%
611crimes reported48.1k
43.1%annual change-5.1%

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
ST1 1375%312
ST1 2251%29
ST1 3205%213
ST1 4212%220
ST1 5305%318
ST1 699%18
ST10 157%05
ST10 226%01
ST10 421%01
ST12 971%12
ST13 577%15
ST13 654%03
ST13 835%02
ST14 516%01
ST14 829%02
ST15 046%04
ST15 861%16
ST16 1100%18
ST16 2683%658
ST16 3474%480
ST17 4189%220
ST17 9105%110
ST18 024%03
ST19 531%02
ST2 099%17
ST2 850%03
ST2 947%03
ST3 1102%16
ST3 2164%112
ST3 393%15
ST3 442%03
ST3 523%02
ST3 6154%110
ST3 768%16
ST4 1163%16
ST4 2352%333
ST4 3148%19
ST4 4149%19
ST4 527%02
ST4 6170%117
ST4 7209%218
ST4 860%16
ST5 013%01
ST5 1197%213
ST5 2144%112
ST5 3105%16
ST5 427%01
ST5 559%14
ST5 647%03
ST5 780%110
ST5 831%03
ST5 9154%18
ST6 189%16
ST6 257%02
ST6 3233%210
ST6 4190%29
ST6 594%18
ST6 6181%217
ST6 7109%17
ST6 867%15
ST7 1102%19
ST7 2142%112
ST7 363%13
ST7 436%03
ST7 841%02
ST8 668%15
ST8 718%01
ST9 926%01

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Stoke-on-Trent postcode area has the 26. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate rank

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 611 representing an increase 43.1% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+43.1% annual change, crime is increasing

611 crimes reported

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime volume

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime rate

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Stoke on Trent bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Stoke-on-Trent postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Stoke-on-Trent postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard