South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in South Glamorgan county stands at 1.1 crimes per 1000 people. South Glamorgan's current crime levels are at 105% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Possession of weapons crime totalled 547 representing an increase 19.4% year-over-year.

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
South Glamorgan countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
105%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
547crimes reported56.5k
19.4%annual change6.0%

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CF10 1133%127
CF10 2145%19
CF10 341%05
CF10 499%110
CF10 5159%226
CF11 021%01
CF11 6194%221
CF11 7112%18
CF11 865%16
CF11 953%15
CF14 017%01
CF14 142%03
CF14 2116%111
CF14 396%116
CF14 440%06
CF14 5124%116
CF14 614%01
CF14 757%13
CF14 970%13
CF15 773%17
CF15 823%01
CF15 918%01
CF23 5116%19
CF23 637%03
CF23 748%03
CF23 837%03
CF23 9231%220
CF24 0345%330
CF24 1168%210
CF24 2123%114
CF24 3199%224
CF24 4128%122
CF24 562%13
CF3 0180%220
CF3 1322%312
CF3 325%02
CF3 4164%27
CF3 5211%215
CF35 56%01
CF5 1101%19
CF5 262%17
CF5 3120%111
CF5 4195%224
CF5 5221%223
CF5 616%01
CF61 164%13
CF61 2140%14
CF62 331%02
CF62 435%02
CF62 6154%26
CF62 790%15
CF62 8105%17
CF62 9115%16
CF63 1118%17
CF63 2180%210
CF63 3227%23
CF63 4141%111
CF64 1108%15
CF64 281%18
CF64 356%14
CF64 453%13
CF71 711%01

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : South Glamorgan county has the 24. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate rank

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate compared to other counties

Possession of weapons crime totalled 547 representing an increase 19.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+19.4% annual change, crime is increasing

547 crimes reported

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime volume

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime rate

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

South Glamorgan possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for South Glamorgan county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for South Glamorgan county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard