Plymouth other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Plymouth postcode area stands at 2 crimes per 1000 people. Plymouth's current crime levels are at 90% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 2.2% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other crime totalled 1.1k representing a decrease 0.8% year-over-year.

Plymouth other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Plymouth postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
2annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
90%percentage of national crime rate100%
2.2% share of all crimes2.2%
1.1kcrimes reported123k
-0.8%annual change-1.2%

Plymouth other crime rate comparison map

Plymouth other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
PL1 181%216
PL1 2118%316
PL1 3135%327
PL1 491%220
PL1 5139%322
PL11 2119%319
PL11 369%23
PL12 4132%324
PL12 5105%25
PL12 662%111
PL13 155%15
PL13 240%14
PL14 3164%428
PL14 458%17
PL14 586%28
PL14 678%27
PL15 768%111
PL15 871%210
PL15 9139%319
PL16 023%11
PL17 7115%314
PL17 830%13
PL18 9107%29
PL19 072%27
PL19 899%212
PL19 968%19
PL2 1183%427
PL2 2107%232
PL2 3156%329
PL20 661%17
PL20 772%28
PL21 055%110
PL21 951%110
PL22 039%13
PL23 1106%28
PL24 280%216
PL25 395%222
PL25 4144%330
PL25 5127%320
PL26 6109%211
PL26 792%217
PL26 899%223
PL27 650%16
PL27 755%18
PL28 867%17
PL29 3263%66
PL3 467%112
PL3 589%214
PL3 6208%539
PL30 385%26
PL30 462%14
PL30 534%13
PL31 182%215
PL31 2107%220
PL32 936%13
PL33 984%23
PL34 056%12
PL35 083%22
PL4 0111%220
PL4 637%17
PL4 761%110
PL4 8126%332
PL4 9113%218
PL5 1126%324
PL5 2158%329
PL5 377%216
PL5 4119%319
PL6 586%227
PL6 6149%323
PL6 738%19
PL6 857%124
PL7 165%110
PL7 255%19
PL7 451%19
PL7 566%110
PL8 124%11
PL8 256%14
PL9 061%13
PL9 744%16
PL9 869%29
PL9 926%15

Plymouth other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Plymouth postcode area has the 46. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Plymouth other crime rate rank

Plymouth other crime rate compared to other areas

Other crime totalled 1.1k representing a decrease 0.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-0.8% annual change, crime is declining

1.1k crimes reported

Plymouth other crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Plymouth other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Plymouth other crime volume

Plymouth other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Plymouth other crime rate

Plymouth other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Plymouth other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Plymouth postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Plymouth postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard