Nottinghamshire drugs crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Nottinghamshire county stands at 3.4 crimes per 1000 people. Nottinghamshire's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Drugs crime makes up 3.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Drugs crime totalled 3.8k representing a decrease 8.3% year-over-year.

Nottinghamshire drugs crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Nottinghamshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
3.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.4
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.0% share of all crimes3.4%
3.8kcrimes reported191k
-8.3%annual change-1.6%

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate comparison map

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
DN10 427%14
DN10 643%18
DN11 872%217
DN22 030%17
DN22 645%211
DN22 766%229
DN22 883%317
DN22 918%12
LE12 657%215
NG1 1177%643
NG1 2682%23141
NG1 3423%14112
NG1 4235%864
NG1 5123%433
NG1 6397%1476
NG1 7146%541
NG11 034%14
NG11 634%110
NG11 758%27
NG11 8141%553
NG11 9100%322
NG12 131%12
NG12 228%15
NG12 336%110
NG12 452%27
NG12 518%15
NG13 8103%434
NG13 95%01
NG14 5117%412
NG14 641%111
NG14 773%214
NG15 014%03
NG15 653%222
NG15 7106%439
NG15 829%15
NG15 956%28
NG16 130%18
NG16 231%114
NG16 375%328
NG16 552%213
NG16 656%220
NG17 1108%428
NG17 259%231
NG17 360%217
NG17 4128%445
NG17 551%214
NG17 794%333
NG17 881%323
NG17 971%216
NG18 1409%1498
NG18 2344%12110
NG18 374%323
NG18 449%218
NG18 5109%443
NG19 072%220
NG19 699%329
NG19 7128%436
NG19 880%325
NG19 991%322
NG2 161%219
NG2 299%316
NG2 3123%435
NG2 4237%890
NG2 5130%438
NG2 662%222
NG2 740%123
NG20 071%218
NG20 893%329
NG21 052%218
NG21 937%111
NG22 026%16
NG22 848%212
NG22 949%222
NG23 521%15
NG23 624%14
NG23 78%01
NG24 1120%445
NG24 239%118
NG24 331%110
NG24 440%116
NG25 010%03
NG3 1358%1249
NG3 2278%944
NG3 3166%633
NG3 4269%933
NG3 5174%647
NG3 640%19
NG3 780%314
NG4 179%323
NG4 270%227
NG4 321%16
NG4 483%317
NG5 1141%552
NG5 2234%834
NG5 371%223
NG5 448%211
NG5 5170%667
NG5 696%334
NG5 7120%431
NG5 862%221
NG5 9154%537
NG6 0154%538
NG6 7132%418
NG6 8153%591
NG6 9139%531
NG7 131%115
NG7 241%147
NG7 3243%868
NG7 4518%1878
NG7 5483%16129
NG7 6144%544
NG7 7245%840
NG8 180%324
NG8 241%112
NG8 3100%335
NG8 4103%431
NG8 5126%450
NG8 6121%446
NG9 134%110
NG9 276%338
NG9 360%217
NG9 466%210
NG9 576%318
NG9 630%19
NG9 7139%522
NG9 895%323
S80 1165%645
S80 2135%550
S80 320%15
S81 058%219
S81 744%212
S81 939%18

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Nottinghamshire county has the 14. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate rank

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate compared to other counties

Drugs crime totalled 3.8k representing a decrease 8.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-8.3% annual change, crime is declining

3.8k crimes reported

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Nottinghamshire drugs crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Nottinghamshire drugs crime volume

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Nottinghamshire drugs crime rate

Nottinghamshire drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Nottinghamshire drugs crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Nottinghamshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Nottinghamshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard