Liverpool bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Liverpool postcode area stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. Liverpool's current crime levels are at 110% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.8% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 824 representing an increase 7.6% year-over-year.

Liverpool bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Liverpool postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
110%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.8% share of all crimes0.9%
824crimes reported48.1k
7.6%annual change-5.1%

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
L1 013955%1203
L1 1763%728
L1 2143%12
L1 3135%15
L1 4344%316
L1 5208%27
L1 6280%211
L1 8527%59
L1 9774%715
L10 2173%12
L10 3124%11
L11 0410%47
L11 187%12
L11 274%12
L11 377%12
L11 4108%12
L11 793%12
L11 9115%12
L12 040%02
L12 378%11
L12 457%01
L12 851%01
L12 9139%14
L13 069%11
L13 1406%38
L13 393%13
L13 555%02
L13 644%01
L13 767%12
L13 8172%14
L13 955%01
L14 0125%14
L14 1145%12
L14 480%11
L14 5103%13
L14 6200%23
L14 751%01
L14 863%11
L14 9115%13
L15 0242%25
L15 1344%36
L15 265%11
L15 3189%26
L15 4129%15
L15 564%11
L15 6179%24
L15 880%12
L15 9104%11
L16 3170%12
L16 6183%21
L16 942%01
L17 1403%34
L17 2312%34
L17 3202%23
L17 4100%11
L17 5240%22
L17 650%01
L17 775%12
L17 8116%12
L17 975%11
L18 126%01
L18 396%12
L18 553%01
L18 838%01
L19 252%03
L19 5338%34
L19 6121%11
L19 8131%13
L2 093%12
L2 2496%414
L2 3110%11
L2 4142%14
L2 578%11
L2 697%12
L2 7145%13
L20 096%12
L20 2135%13
L20 3314%312
L20 4218%215
L20 5562%512
L20 641%02
L20 7221%210
L20 887%11
L20 9135%16
L21 0178%25
L21 176%12
L21 2128%11
L21 3483%42
L21 4645%67
L21 7346%38
L21 8116%13
L21 9102%13
L22 4251%23
L22 6145%11
L22 8298%32
L23 0116%14
L23 1149%12
L23 2195%26
L23 5107%12
L23 647%01
L23 864%11
L23 930%01
L24 132%02
L24 2151%15
L24 320%01
L24 6124%11
L24 9217%23
L25 049%02
L25 169%11
L25 231%01
L25 3108%12
L25 539%01
L25 731%01
L25 969%12
L26 199%12
L26 2584%51
L26 921%01
L27 189%11
L27 790%11
L28 4143%11
L28 5173%11
L3 0435%42
L3 1115%14
L3 2258%211
L3 481%16
L3 5165%110
L3 6221%28
L3 7357%32
L3 8453%414
L3 968%16
L30 073%11
L30 143%02
L30 246%01
L30 3208%23
L30 597%12
L30 6176%21
L30 888%11
L30 972%11
L31 065%11
L31 181%13
L31 3144%12
L31 550%01
L32 486%11
L32 665%12
L32 7240%25
L32 8262%27
L33 1138%14
L33 496%12
L33 540%01
L34 245%01
L34 3136%11
L34 673%11
L35 374%14
L35 4103%12
L35 567%12
L35 682%11
L36 029%01
L36 527%01
L36 6185%25
L36 7122%14
L36 831%01
L36 9147%14
L37 1110%12
L37 476%12
L37 647%01
L37 7161%14
L39 166%12
L39 221%01
L39 373%12
L4 1258%25
L4 2187%27
L4 3140%14
L4 4116%14
L4 6241%25
L4 7139%13
L4 8104%12
L4 9232%29
L40 075%11
L40 167%11
L40 731%01
L5 2382%34
L5 3143%12
L5 5143%12
L5 7149%12
L5 8213%23
L5 9118%13
L6 0230%24
L6 1140%13
L6 255%01
L6 3287%24
L6 4193%26
L6 585%12
L6 6383%38
L6 7444%43
L6 8374%34
L6 9514%46
L7 0244%210
L7 1290%22
L7 2546%58
L7 3311%39
L7 4798%73
L7 5795%75
L7 6195%23
L7 7350%312
L7 8154%112
L7 9210%23
L8 0344%317
L8 1417%45
L8 259%11
L8 3269%26
L8 4148%14
L8 5853%712
L8 6108%13
L8 7229%210
L8 8155%15
L8 953%01
L9 064%12
L9 1141%18
L9 251%01
L9 370%12
L9 5687%64
L9 7137%15
L9 831%01
L9 918%01

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Liverpool postcode area has the 28. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate rank

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 824 representing an increase 7.6% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+7.6% annual change, crime is increasing

824 crimes reported

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Liverpool bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Liverpool bicycle theft crime volume

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Liverpool bicycle theft crime rate

Liverpool bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Liverpool bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Liverpool postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Liverpool postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard