Hereford house prices

The average house price in Hereford postcode area is £321k, down by -£9.6k (-3%) over the last 12 months, while the median is £285k. New homes cost £413k, while established homes average £318k. Most homes were sold in the £300k-£400k price range with 444 (20.8%) properties sold, followed by £250k-£300k price range with 362 (17.0%) properties sold. There were 2.1k residential property sales and sales dropped by 19.8% (-569 transactions).

Current residential house prices
October 2025 - September 2026Hereford postcode areaEngland & Wales
Median house price£285k£280k
Average house price£321k£349k

Hereford property sales share by price range

shows a number of properties sold in a given price range between October 2025 - September 2026.

Hereford property sales share by price range
Market Analysis of Sales Volume and Share by House Price Range
House price rangeMarket shareSales volume
█ under £50k0.0%1
█ £50k-£100k3.0%63
█ £100k-£150k6.9%146
█ £150k-£200k12.9%275
█ £200k-£250k16.3%348
█ £250k-£300k17.0%362
█ £300k-£400k20.8%444
█ £400k-£500k11.3%241
█ £500k-£750k9.7%206
█ £750k-£1M1.7%37
█ over £1M0.4%8

Hereford house prices map

This price map shows the average house price in a given postcode sector. The most affordable place is 'HR2 7' with the average price of £225k. The most expensive place is 'HR9 6', £474k.

Hereford house prices map

Hereford house prices compared to other areas

Comparison of the average house price and an average price percentage change by postcode area. Price % change compares the average house price between October 2025 - September 2026 to the average price in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle shows the number of property transactions. The bigger the circle the higher the sales volumes in postcode area.

Hereford house prices compared to other areasAverage price percentage change
Average house price

Hereford house price rank

With the average price of £321k, Hereford is the 53. most pricey postcode area out of 105 England and Wales' postcode areas.

Hereford house price rank
Ranking of postcode area by Average House Price
Rankpostcode areaAverage price
1.WC, Western Central London£1.0M
2.W, West London£1.0M
3.SW, South West London£908k
4.NW, North West London£900k
5.EC, East Central London£767k
6.N, North London£705k
7.KT, Kingston upon Thames£662k
8.AL, St Albans£622k
9.TW, Twickenham£604k
10.SL, Slough£597k
...
53.HR, Hereford£321k
...
95.CA, Carlisle£215k
96.BD, Bradford£215k
97.WN, Wigan£203k
98.HU, Hull£196k
99.DN, Doncaster£193k
100.FY, Blackpool£189k
101.DL, Darlington£187k
102.BB, Blackburn£184k
103.TS, Cleveland£176k
104.DH, Durham£170k
105.SR, Sunderland£149k

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Hereford real house prices

Yearly average nominal house prices adjusted for inflation.

Hereford real house prices

Yearly Real Average House Prices for Hereford postcode area
YearHereford postcode areaEngland & Wales
2026£316k£345k
2025£339k£374k
2024£364k£386k
2023£390k£421k
2022£428k£476k
2021£413k£468k
2020£404k£448k
2019£368k£423k
2018£378k£435k
2017£372k£444k
2016£360k£437k
2015£359k£423k
2014£351k£416k
2013£349k£409k
2012£357k£407k
2011£382k£419k
2010£414k£446k
2009£378k£401k
2008£428k£423k
2007£445k£448k
2006£434k£427k
2005£416k£409k
2004£415k£397k
2003£365k£357k
2002£311k£321k
2001£270k£282k
2000£245k£262k
1999£222k£238k
1998£209k£219k
1997£194k£207k
1996£184k£193k
1995£184k£190k

Hereford house prices

Yearly average nominal prices and CAGR compared to England & Wales' house prices

Hereford house prices

Yearly Nominal Average House Prices and CAGR for Hereford postcode area
YearHereford postcode area
average price
CAGR
England & Wales
average price
CAGR
2026£316k
5.20%
£345k
5.38%
2025£326k
5.49%
£360k
5.71%
2024£337k
5.80%
£358k
5.89%
2023£330k
5.94%
£357k
6.11%
2022£324k
6.09%
£361k
6.38%
2021£301k
6.04%
£342k
6.41%
2020£288k
6.10%
£320k
6.39%
2019£257k
5.86%
£296k
6.32%
2018£255k
6.09%
£294k
6.58%
2017£243k
6.14%
£290k
6.82%
2016£231k
6.18%
£280k
6.98%
2015£229k
6.44%
£270k
7.14%
2014£218k
6.53%
£258k
7.28%
2013£211k
6.69%
£247k
7.42%
2012£209k
7.05%
£238k
7.66%
2011£212k
7.61%
£233k
8.00%
2010£219k
8.36%
£236k
8.66%
2009£201k
8.34%
£213k
8.52%
2008£220k
9.74%
£217k
9.35%
2007£218k
10.53%
£219k
10.26%
2006£207k
10.99%
£204k
10.49%
2005£192k
11.36%
£189k
10.80%
2004£187k
12.35%
£179k
11.35%
2003£159k
11.74%
£156k
10.94%
2002£134k
10.69%
£138k
10.65%
2001£114k
9.63%
£119k
9.77%
2000£101k
8.91%
£108k
9.61%
1999£89.5k
8.08%
£96.0k
9.04%
1998£81.8k
7.63%
£85.4k
7.94%
1997£73.6k
5.92%
£78.5k
7.51%
1996£68.3k
4.15%
£71.5k
5.26%
1995£65.6k
£67.9k

Hereford house prices and nearby areas

Yearly average nominal prices

Hereford house prices and nearby areas

Historical house price growth rates for Hereford postcode area and adjacent postcode areas (5 to 30 years).
postcode area5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
GL, Gloucester7.6%40%78%420%
HR, Hereford4.9%37%53%363%
LD, Llandrindod Wells14%41%52%370%
NP, Newport12%47%69%373%
SY, Shrewsbury6.7%36%54%366%
WR, Worcester4.0%33%58%366%

Hereford house prices by property type

Yearly average nominal prices

Hereford house prices by property type

Average house price by property type
October 2025 - September 2026Hereford postcode areaEngland & Wales
Detached£443k£506k
Flat£137k£289k
Semi-Detached£277k£322k
Terraced£222k£287k


Annual Price Percentage Changes by Property Type in Hereford postcode area
Property type5Y Change10Y Change20Y Change30Y Change
Detached7.8%40%52%351%
Flat-8.2%6.6%4.5%305%
Semi-Detached7.9%37%54%381%
Terraced11%33%49%402%

Hereford house price to earnings ratio

The median property price to median earnings ratio in Herefordshire is 8.7. Ie. Herefordshire resident with middle-income needs 8.7 gross annual salaries to buy a medium-priced property. Resident in Herefordshire needs 8.7 annual salaries. The England and Wales ratio was 7.54 in 2024.
Hereford house price to earnings ratio history
Housing Affordability: Median House Price to Median Salary Ratio byLocal authority
Local authorityRatio in 2024
England and Wales7.54
Herefordshire8.7

Next for Hereford postcode area

→ House prices per square metre   House prices per square metre

→ New home prices   New home prices

→ Property transactions   Property transactions

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Crime statistics   Crime statistics

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Home features   Home features

plumplot area insights tutorial
Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard