Hampshire bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Hampshire county stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. Hampshire's current crime levels are at 99% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the county. Bicycle theft crime totalled 1.5k representing a decrease 3.4% year-over-year.

Hampshire bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Hampshire countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
99%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes0.9%
1.5kcrimes reported48.1k
-3.4%annual change-5.1%

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BH24 187%18
BH24 320%01
BH25 533%03
BH25 642%03
GU10 550%02
GU11 1135%113
GU11 367%15
GU12 492%19
GU14 026%02
GU14 642%04
GU14 7425%438
GU14 880%18
GU14 948%04
GU17 049%02
GU31 453%03
GU32 372%15
GU33 661%11
GU33 722%01
GU34 152%03
GU34 224%02
GU35 082%16
GU35 862%12
GU46 614%01
GU51 238%01
GU51 344%03
GU51 479%13
GU51 5151%13
GU52 671%13
GU52 8154%13
PO1 1509%444
PO1 2759%750
PO1 3236%233
PO1 4409%427
PO1 5155%110
PO10 744%03
PO11 0121%17
PO11 915%01
PO12 1301%325
PO12 296%17
PO12 379%18
PO12 461%16
PO13 0175%221
PO13 8126%15
PO13 9124%110
PO14 1103%17
PO14 242%03
PO14 4101%16
PO15 657%04
PO15 7114%110
PO16 0211%214
PO16 748%04
PO16 825%02
PO16 933%02
PO2 0116%18
PO2 7145%113
PO2 8180%213
PO2 9193%211
PO3 542%06
PO3 6327%323
PO4 0220%218
PO4 8279%232
PO4 9171%115
PO5 1211%212
PO5 2208%212
PO5 3840%737
PO5 4219%219
PO6 113%01
PO6 2132%114
PO6 3152%122
PO6 4123%111
PO7 541%03
PO7 613%01
PO7 766%16
PO7 897%15
PO8 033%02
PO8 877%15
PO8 935%03
PO9 1176%221
PO9 284%18
PO9 341%03
PO9 463%14
PO9 569%15
PO9 648%01
RG19 878%13
RG20 9144%16
RG21 338%03
RG21 430%03
RG21 524%02
RG21 7227%219
RG21 8155%17
RG22 453%07
RG22 582%15
RG22 657%04
RG23 729%01
RG23 870%13
RG24 894%18
RG24 979%112
RG26 320%01
RG26 427%01
RG26 516%01
RG27 024%01
RG27 920%02
RG29 114%01
SO14 0245%221
SO14 1204%212
SO14 2338%319
SO14 3126%112
SO14 5184%27
SO14 6331%313
SO14 7353%328
SO15 095%12
SO15 1284%210
SO15 2520%455
SO15 3273%215
SO15 5320%323
SO15 7100%12
SO15 832%01
SO16 2191%23
SO16 395%17
SO16 416%01
SO16 586%14
SO16 6100%113
SO16 777%14
SO16 844%03
SO16 983%17
SO17 1115%19
SO17 2741%637
SO17 366%13
SO18 1172%19
SO18 292%16
SO18 440%01
SO18 5127%16
SO18 6260%24
SO19 082%12
SO19 2159%16
SO19 6162%110
SO19 799%15
SO19 844%02
SO19 9126%112
SO21 214%01
SO21 322%01
SO22 451%04
SO22 521%02
SO22 614%01
SO23 037%02
SO23 756%04
SO23 8153%110
SO23 966%16
SO24 034%01
SO24 913%01
SO30 290%19
SO30 360%13
SO30 429%02
SO31 136%01
SO31 523%01
SO31 695%16
SO31 770%15
SO31 842%02
SO32 226%02
SO40 228%02
SO40 3156%111
SO40 752%02
SO40 884%14
SO40 936%02
SO41 014%01
SO41 3335%38
SO41 5179%23
SO41 675%12
SO41 817%01
SO41 9291%319
SO42 7218%211
SO43 743%02
SO45 246%02
SO45 333%01
SO45 4163%15
SO45 660%12
SO50 4163%111
SO50 5139%118
SO50 637%02
SO50 857%02
SO50 9234%217
SO51 071%13
SO51 623%01
SO51 720%01
SO51 867%14
SO52 998%14
SO53 161%12
SO53 233%02
SO53 335%03
SO53 530%01
SP10 1105%17
SP10 255%04
SP10 334%04
SP10 585%14
SP11 674%13
SP11 991%15
SP6 120%01

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Hampshire county has the 12. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate rank

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate compared to other counties

Bicycle theft crime totalled 1.5k representing a decrease 3.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-3.4% annual change, crime is declining

1.5k crimes reported

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Hampshire bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Hampshire bicycle theft crime volume

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Hampshire bicycle theft crime rate

Hampshire bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Hampshire bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Hampshire county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Hampshire county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard