East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 9, i.e. 9 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 115%. Criminal damage and arson crime makes up 8.0% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 42.9k, and this number has decreased by 13.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021.

9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

115%

of national crime rate

8.0%

of all crimes

42.9k

crimes reported

-13.3%

annual change

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map

March 2020 - February 2021

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire114%98712
Leicestershire113%98640
Lincolnshire120%99341
Northamptonshire110%95874
Nottinghamshire118%910132
Rutland59%5177

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

Criminal damage and arson crime rate is 9 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate rank

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "criminal damage and arson crime" is 42.9k, and this number has decreased by 13.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2020 - February 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-13.3%

annual change

9

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

42.9k

crimes reported
East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till February 2021.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime volume

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime rate

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

East Midlands criminal damage and arson crime seasonality

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

population statistics

energy costs

home features

salary and unemployment

home energy certificates

property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon