East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 32.7, i.e. 32.7 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 103%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 29.0% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 156k, and this number has increased by 41.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021.

32.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

103%

of national crime rate

29.0%

of all crimes

156k

crimes reported

41.7%

annual change

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

March 2020 - February 2021

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire136%4342359
Leicestershire43%1413395
Lincolnshire91%2928863
Northamptonshire108%3423322
Nottinghamshire138%4448200
Rutland16%5199

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 32.7 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

32.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 156k, and this number has increased by 41.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2020 - February 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2020 - February 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

41.7%

annual change

32.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

156k

crimes reported
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till February 2021.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

population statistics

energy costs

home features

salary and unemployment

home energy certificates

property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon