East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 29.7, i.e. 29.7 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 103%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 26.2% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 142k, and this number has increased by 9.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2020 - May 2021.

29.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

103%

of national crime rate

26.2%

of all crimes

142k

crimes reported

9.3%

annual change

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

June 2020 - May 2021

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire133%3837464
Leicestershire43%1212079
Lincolnshire96%2827717
Northamptonshire98%2819116
Nottinghamshire143%4145188
Rutland16%5174

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 29.7 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

29.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 142k, and this number has increased by 9.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2020 - May 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2020 - May 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

9.3%

annual change

29.7

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

142k

crimes reported
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2021.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

energy costs

home energy certificates

property prices

population statistics

home features

salary and unemployment

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon