East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime statistics

Annual crime rate in East Midlands region is 22, i.e. 22 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, East Midlands's crime rate is at 104%. Antisocial behaviour crime makes up 19.5% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 105k, and this number has decreased by 34.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of April 2021 - March 2022.

22

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

104%

of national crime rate

19.5%

of all crimes

105k

crimes reported

-34.4%

annual change

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Derbyshire132%2827419
Leicestershire49%1010225
Lincolnshire100%2121185
Northamptonshire99%2114267
Nottinghamshire137%2932085
Rutland18%4149

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

Antisocial behaviour crime rate is 22 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 8 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 8 regions

22

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate rank

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "antisocial behaviour crime" is 105k, and this number has decreased by 34.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of April 2021 - March 2022. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between April 2021 - March 2022 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-34.4%

annual change

22

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

105k

crimes reported
East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

Crime volume by month.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime volume

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime rate

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2017 till 2021.

East Midlands antisocial behaviour crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for East Midlands region

crime stats

property prices

energy costs

home energy certificates

population statistics

home features

salary and unemployment

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon