Dyfed public order crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Dyfed county stands at 6.9 crimes per 1000 people. Dyfed's current crime levels are at 99% of the national crime rate. Public order crime makes up 7.5% of all crimes reported in the county. Public order crime totalled 2.5k representing a decrease 8.2% year-over-year.

Dyfed public order crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Dyfed countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
6.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.9
99%percentage of national crime rate100%
7.5% share of all crimes6.9%
2.5kcrimes reported389k
-8.2%annual change-2.3%

Dyfed public order crime rate comparison map

Dyfed public order crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
SA14 689%645
SA14 797%731
SA14 8100%788
SA14 9182%1396
SA15 1131%9110
SA15 2185%1393
SA15 3155%1182
SA15 490%628
SA15 584%628
SA16 0107%751
SA17 482%626
SA17 5111%820
SA18 370%550
SA19 682%620
SA19 741%38
SA19 876%59
SA19 956%45
SA20 032%28
SA31 1158%1186
SA31 2107%750
SA31 3109%882
SA32 732%27
SA32 862%413
SA33 472%525
SA33 532%26
SA33 625%25
SA34 031%210
SA35 021%11
SA36 046%31
SA37 075%56
SA38 965%520
SA39 950%38
SA4 062%410
SA40 948%38
SA41 329%24
SA42 027%24
SA43 1152%1160
SA43 295%731
SA43 3143%1024
SA44 433%29
SA44 546%313
SA44 631%25
SA45 940%34
SA46 049%311
SA47 030%22
SA48 780%629
SA48 860%416
SA61 1160%11101
SA61 2196%14143
SA62 3109%834
SA62 433%29
SA62 591%630
SA62 633%213
SA63 441%33
SA64 062%49
SA65 9134%939
SA66 735%26
SA67 7188%1329
SA67 833%211
SA68 021%15
SA69 971%517
SA70 797%728
SA70 863%422
SA71 4115%846
SA71 530%211
SA72 418%11
SA72 6135%999
SA73 1160%1181
SA73 2252%17102
SA73 3213%1575
SY23 1108%869
SY23 2124%952
SY23 364%450
SY23 434%211
SY23 555%49
SY24 558%414
SY25 674%519

Dyfed public order crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Dyfed county has the 27. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Dyfed public order crime rate rank

Dyfed public order crime rate compared to other counties

Public order crime totalled 2.5k representing a decrease 8.2% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-8.2% annual change, crime is declining

2.5k crimes reported

Dyfed public order crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Dyfed public order crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Dyfed public order crime volume

Dyfed public order crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Dyfed public order crime rate

Dyfed public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Dyfed public order crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Dyfed county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Dyfed county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard