Cardiff bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Cardiff postcode area stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. Cardiff's current crime levels are at 106% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.9% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 919 representing a decrease 7.5% year-over-year.

Cardiff bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Cardiff postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
106%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.9% share of all crimes0.9%
919crimes reported48.1k
-7.5%annual change-5.1%

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
CF10 1634%5110
CF10 21245%1166
CF10 3566%559
CF10 4266%223
CF10 5344%348
CF11 0493%420
CF11 6444%441
CF11 7395%324
CF11 8114%19
CF11 9563%545
CF14 149%03
CF14 2124%110
CF14 3410%458
CF14 4142%118
CF14 527%03
CF14 634%02
CF14 7134%16
CF15 724%02
CF23 5196%213
CF23 658%14
CF23 737%02
CF23 815%01
CF23 9149%111
CF24 0311%323
CF24 1216%211
CF24 2257%225
CF24 3340%335
CF24 4396%358
CF24 5121%15
CF3 021%02
CF3 163%12
CF3 230%01
CF3 329%02
CF3 455%02
CF3 583%15
CF3 6188%21
CF31 173%18
CF31 262%14
CF31 389%18
CF32 753%02
CF32 819%01
CF33 422%01
CF33 615%01
CF34 914%01
CF35 57%01
CF36 314%01
CF36 542%02
CF37 130%03
CF37 553%04
CF39 915%01
CF40 211%01
CF41 714%01
CF43 419%01
CF44 816%01
CF45 372%15
CF45 427%02
CF46 526%01
CF46 655%03
CF47 817%01
CF47 922%02
CF48 138%03
CF48 416%01
CF5 1264%220
CF5 242%04
CF5 3115%19
CF5 467%17
CF5 5135%112
CF5 638%02
CF62 318%01
CF62 556%01
CF62 764%13
CF62 853%03
CF63 120%01
CF63 242%02
CF63 389%11
CF63 460%14
CF64 1227%29
CF64 271%16
CF64 316%01
CF64 421%01
CF64 525%01
CF72 936%04
CF81 918%01
CF82 716%02
CF83 137%04
CF83 225%02
CF83 366%17
CF83 811%01

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Cardiff postcode area has the 32. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate rank

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 919 representing a decrease 7.5% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-7.5% annual change, crime is declining

919 crimes reported

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Cardiff bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Cardiff bicycle theft crime volume

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Cardiff bicycle theft crime rate

Cardiff bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Cardiff bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Cardiff postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Cardiff postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard