Blackburn possession of weapons crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Blackburn postcode area stands at 1.2 crimes per 1000 people. Blackburn's current crime levels are at 122% of the national crime rate. Possession of weapons crime makes up 1.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Possession of weapons crime totalled 592 representing an increase 4.8% year-over-year.

Blackburn possession of weapons crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Blackburn postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.2annual crime rate per 1k workday people1
122%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.0% share of all crimes1.0%
592crimes reported56.5k
4.8%annual change6.0%

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate comparison map

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
BB1 185%114
BB1 2203%226
BB1 3136%16
BB1 432%02
BB1 5107%112
BB1 6246%212
BB1 721%01
BB1 865%16
BB1 937%03
BB10 1168%218
BB10 2149%213
BB10 336%03
BB10 483%16
BB11 1268%313
BB11 2125%17
BB11 3156%28
BB11 4307%317
BB11 5142%111
BB12 065%15
BB12 6111%17
BB12 797%16
BB12 8108%18
BB12 978%12
BB18 566%14
BB18 648%04
BB2 1113%19
BB2 2199%216
BB2 3262%325
BB2 4159%218
BB2 543%02
BB2 6107%110
BB2 710%01
BB3 0100%19
BB3 1179%210
BB3 227%02
BB3 3223%217
BB4 429%02
BB4 5187%212
BB4 675%15
BB4 735%02
BB4 828%02
BB4 987%14
BB5 0124%113
BB5 1389%428
BB5 2149%211
BB5 3134%19
BB5 4113%19
BB5 595%113
BB5 6239%219
BB6 7172%215
BB6 834%01
BB7 180%16
BB7 214%01
BB7 944%04
BB8 0186%210
BB8 725%01
BB8 851%13
BB8 9171%212
BB9 0140%112
BB9 5280%323
BB9 6145%15
BB9 7179%217
BB9 884%17
BB9 9193%213

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Blackburn postcode area has the 21. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate rank

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areas

Possession of weapons crime totalled 592 representing an increase 4.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+4.8% annual change, crime is increasing

592 crimes reported

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Blackburn possession of weapons crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Blackburn possession of weapons crime volume

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Blackburn possession of weapons crime rate

Blackburn possession of weapons crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Blackburn possession of weapons crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Blackburn postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Blackburn postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard