There were 8.2k property sales in York postcode area in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 19.0% (-2.1k transactions). 260 properties, 3.2% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £200k-£250k price range with 1493 (18.1%) properties sold, followed by £300k-£400k price range with 1467 (17.8%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 3.2% | 260 |
| █ An established property | 96.8% | 8.0k |
| All properties | 100% | 8.2k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 29.8% | 2.5k |
| █ Flat | 12.7% | 1.0k |
| █ Semi-Detached | 32.0% | 2.6k |
| █ Terraced | 25.5% | 2.1k |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| under £50k | 0.3% | 24 |
| £50k-£100k | 4.6% | 383 |
| £100k-£150k | 9.9% | 814 |
| £150k-£200k | 17.2% | 1.4k |
| £200k-£250k | 18.1% | 1.5k |
| £250k-£300k | 14.9% | 1.2k |
| £300k-£400k | 17.8% | 1.5k |
| £400k-£500k | 8.5% | 703 |
| £500k-£750k | 6.4% | 524 |
| £750k-£1M | 1.6% | 132 |
| over £1M | 0.7% | 59 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 664 (12.4%) | 1.6k (29.5%) | 1.7k (31.5%) | 1.4k (26.5%) | 5.3k |
| 2025 | 1.3k (12.1%) | 3.4k (31.1%) | 3.6k (32.5%) | 2.7k (24.4%) | 10.9k |
| 2024 | 1.5k (14.1%) | 3.1k (29.9%) | 3.4k (32.0%) | 2.5k (24.0%) | 10.5k |
| 2023 | 1.2k (12.6%) | 3.0k (31.1%) | 3.1k (31.9%) | 2.4k (24.4%) | 9.8k |
| 2022 | 1.7k (14.3%) | 3.7k (30.7%) | 3.6k (30.4%) | 2.9k (24.6%) | 11.9k |
| 2021 | 1.9k (13.4%) | 4.7k (32.6%) | 4.2k (29.3%) | 3.6k (24.7%) | 14.4k |
| 2020 | 1.2k (11.7%) | 3.6k (34.2%) | 3.2k (30.5%) | 2.5k (23.6%) | 10.5k |
| 2019 | 1.5k (13.0%) | 3.5k (30.3%) | 3.6k (31.0%) | 3.0k (25.7%) | 11.6k |
| 2018 | 1.6k (13.5%) | 3.6k (30.8%) | 3.5k (30.6%) | 2.9k (25.1%) | 11.5k |
| 2017 | 2.1k (17.1%) | 3.6k (29.5%) | 3.5k (28.7%) | 3.0k (24.7%) | 12.1k |
| 2016 | 1.8k (15.3%) | 3.4k (29.5%) | 3.4k (29.2%) | 3.0k (26.1%) | 11.5k |
| 2015 | 1.4k (12.9%) | 3.4k (30.4%) | 3.3k (29.2%) | 3.1k (27.5%) | 11.3k |
| 2014 | 1.3k (11.9%) | 3.4k (30.5%) | 3.3k (29.7%) | 3.1k (27.9%) | 11.1k |
| 2013 | 1.1k (11.7%) | 2.9k (30.6%) | 2.9k (31.1%) | 2.5k (26.6%) | 9.4k |
| 2012 | 875 (11.4%) | 2.3k (30.4%) | 2.4k (31.1%) | 2.1k (27.0%) | 7.7k |
| 2011 | 1.0k (12.9%) | 2.3k (29.6%) | 2.5k (31.8%) | 2.0k (25.7%) | 7.8k |
| 2010 | 1.1k (14.5%) | 2.2k (29.6%) | 2.3k (31.1%) | 1.9k (24.9%) | 7.5k |
| 2009 | 1.1k (14.7%) | 2.2k (28.6%) | 2.5k (32.9%) | 1.8k (23.9%) | 7.6k |
| 2008 | 1.3k (17.4%) | 1.9k (25.8%) | 2.2k (30.3%) | 1.9k (26.4%) | 7.2k |
| 2007 | 2.2k (16.4%) | 3.6k (26.7%) | 4.1k (30.3%) | 3.6k (26.6%) | 13.5k |
| 2006 | 2.0k (13.7%) | 3.9k (27.2%) | 4.5k (31.4%) | 4.0k (27.7%) | 14.5k |
| 2005 | 1.7k (14.6%) | 3.0k (26.1%) | 3.5k (30.4%) | 3.3k (29.0%) | 11.4k |
| 2004 | 1.9k (14.4%) | 3.7k (28.3%) | 4.1k (31.3%) | 3.4k (26.1%) | 13.2k |
| 2003 | 1.9k (13.9%) | 3.8k (27.5%) | 4.3k (31.3%) | 3.8k (27.3%) | 13.8k |
| 2002 | 1.9k (12.6%) | 4.4k (29.6%) | 4.6k (30.7%) | 4.0k (27.0%) | 14.8k |
| 2001 | 1.4k (10.3%) | 4.3k (30.4%) | 4.5k (31.7%) | 3.9k (27.6%) | 14.0k |
| 2000 | 1.2k (9.4%) | 4.2k (31.9%) | 4.2k (31.9%) | 3.5k (26.7%) | 13.1k |
| 1999 | 1.2k (8.9%) | 4.2k (31.6%) | 4.4k (32.6%) | 3.6k (26.9%) | 13.4k |
| 1998 | 934 (8.6%) | 3.3k (30.3%) | 3.8k (35.3%) | 2.8k (25.7%) | 10.9k |
| 1997 | 895 (7.7%) | 3.6k (31.4%) | 4.1k (35.0%) | 3.0k (25.9%) | 11.6k |
| 1996 | 710 (7.2%) | 3.1k (31.1%) | 3.6k (36.8%) | 2.5k (24.9%) | 9.9k |
| 1995 | 616 (7.0%) | 2.7k (30.8%) | 3.3k (37.5%) | 2.2k (24.7%) | 8.8k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|