◉ plumplot 

Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 32, i.e. 32 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 102%. Violent crime makes up 30.4% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 97.3k, and this number has increased by 18.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019.

32

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

102%

of national crime rate

30.4%

of all crimes

97.3k

crimes committed

18.9%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

May 2018 - April 2019

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd133%4220941
Dyfed84%269543
Gwent95%3016396
Gwynedd101%325992
Mid Glamorgan115%3614098
Powys70%222724
South Glamorgan96%3015570
West Glamorgan96%3012023

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 32 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

32

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 97.3k, and this number has increased by 18.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of May 2018 - April 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between May 2018 - April 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

18.9%

annual change

32

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

97.3k

crimes committed
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

Wales crime stats

Wales home features

Wales real estate market

Wales energy costs

Wales population statistics

Wales home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon