Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 39.8, i.e. 39.8 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 107%. Violent crime makes up 38.7% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 121k, and this number has increased by 15.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2021 - June 2022.

39.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

107%

of national crime rate

38.7%

of all crimes

121k

crimes reported

15.6%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd133%5024855
Dyfed119%4415983
Gwent109%4122530
Gwynedd106%397471
Mid Glamorgan104%3915111
Powys101%374631
South Glamorgan87%3216777
West Glamorgan90%3413482

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 39.8 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 8 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 8 regions

39.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 121k, and this number has increased by 15.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2021 - June 2022. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between July 2021 - June 2022 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

15.6%

annual change

39.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

121k

crimes reported
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime volume

Crime volume by month.

Wales violent crime volume

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2017 till 2021.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for Wales region

crime stats

home features

population statistics

energy costs

salary and unemployment

property prices

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard