Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 33.5, i.e. 33.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 108%. Violent crime makes up 31.5% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 102k, and this number has decreased by 0.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020.

33.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

108%

of national crime rate

31.5%

of all crimes

102k

crimes reported

-0.4%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

June 2019 - May 2020

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd130%4020242
Dyfed93%2910467
Gwent117%3620016
Gwynedd106%336217
Mid Glamorgan118%3714408
Powys74%232840
South Glamorgan95%2915223
West Glamorgan98%3012191

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 33.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

33.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 102k, and this number has decreased by 0.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of June 2019 - May 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between June 2019 - May 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-0.4%

annual change

33.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

102k

crimes reported
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till May 2020.

Wales violent crime volume

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Other reports for Wales region

crime stats

energy costs

population statistics

property prices

home energy certificates

home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon