Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 32.8, i.e. 32.8 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 104%. Violent crime makes up 29.8% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 99.6k, and this number has decreased by 5.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021.

32.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

104%

of national crime rate

29.8%

of all crimes

99.6k

crimes reported

-5.9%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

February 2020 - January 2021

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd132%4220941
Dyfed97%3111119
Gwent109%3418991
Gwynedd99%315940
Mid Glamorgan109%3513502
Powys78%253037
South Glamorgan88%2814323
West Glamorgan93%2911781

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 32.8 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 5. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

5.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

32.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 99.6k, and this number has decreased by 5.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between February 2020 - January 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-5.9%

annual change

32.8

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

99.6k

crimes reported
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till January 2021.

Wales violent crime volume

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Other reports for Wales region

crime stats

salary and unemployment

property prices

population statistics

home features

home energy certificates

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon