Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 34.5, i.e. 34.5 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 109%. Violent crime makes up 33.3% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 105k, and this number has increased by 13.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019.

34.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

109%

of national crime rate

33.3%

of all crimes

105k

crimes committed

13.9%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

November 2018 - October 2019

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd134%4321307
Dyfed94%3010748
Gwent116%3720447
Gwynedd104%336244
Mid Glamorgan118%3814751
Powys75%242947
South Glamorgan98%3116064
West Glamorgan97%3112402

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 34.5 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

34.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 105k, and this number has increased by 13.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between November 2018 - October 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

13.9%

annual change

34.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

105k

crimes committed
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

Wales crime stats

Wales population statistics

Wales property prices

Wales energy costs

Wales home energy certificates

Wales home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon