Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 36.3, i.e. 36.3 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 110%. Violent crime makes up 34.7% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 110k, and this number has increased by 8.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2020 - November 2021.

36.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

110%

of national crime rate

34.7%

of all crimes

110k

crimes reported

8.5%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

December 2020 - November 2021

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd135%4522343
Dyfed116%3913933
Gwent108%3619804
Gwynedd105%356572
Mid Glamorgan113%3714650
Powys103%344213
South Glamorgan93%3115902
West Glamorgan97%3212920

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 36.3 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 5. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

5.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

36.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 110k, and this number has increased by 8.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of December 2020 - November 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between December 2020 - November 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

8.5%

annual change

36.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

110k

crimes reported
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till November 2021.

Wales violent crime volume

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for Wales region

crime stats

salary and unemployment

population statistics

property prices

home features

home energy certificates

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon