Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 33.4, i.e. 33.4 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 108%. Violent crime makes up 31.0% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 101k, and this number has decreased by 1.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020.

33.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

108%

of national crime rate

31.0%

of all crimes

101k

crimes reported

-1.5%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

August 2019 - July 2020

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd133%4120633
Dyfed94%2910554
Gwent115%3619743
Gwynedd107%336261
Mid Glamorgan118%3614233
Powys75%232880
South Glamorgan93%2914822
West Glamorgan98%3012153

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 33.4 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 5. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

5.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

33.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 101k, and this number has decreased by 1.5% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between August 2019 - July 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

-1.5%

annual change

33.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

101k

crimes reported
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till July 2020.

Wales violent crime volume

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Other reports for Wales region

crime stats

home features

energy costs

property prices

population statistics

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon