◉ plumplot 

Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 32.3, i.e. 32.3 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 101%. Violent crime makes up 30.9% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 98.2k, and this number has increased by 15.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019.

32.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

101%

of national crime rate

30.9%

of all crimes

98.2k

crimes committed

15.7%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

July 2018 - June 2019

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd132%4221063
Dyfed87%2810091
Gwent90%2915945
Gwynedd99%326014
Mid Glamorgan113%3614188
Powys72%232827
South Glamorgan96%3115886
West Glamorgan95%3012181

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 32.3 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

32.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 98.2k, and this number has increased by 15.7% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between July 2018 - June 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

15.7%

annual change

32.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

98.2k

crimes committed
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

Wales crime stats

Wales home features

Wales energy costs

Wales home energy certificates

Wales real estate market

Wales population statistics

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon