◉ plumplot 

Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 31.3, i.e. 31.3 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 101%. Violent crime makes up 30.2% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 95.1k, and this number has increased by 19.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2018 - February 2019.

31.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

101%

of national crime rate

30.2%

of all crimes

95.1k

crimes committed

19.6%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

March 2018 - February 2019

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd134%4120771
Dyfed82%259136
Gwent96%3016492
Gwynedd96%305650
Mid Glamorgan112%3513569
Powys68%212601
South Glamorgan95%2915236
West Glamorgan94%2911669

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 31.3 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

31.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 95.1k, and this number has increased by 19.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of March 2018 - February 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between March 2018 - February 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

19.6%

annual change

31.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

95.1k

crimes committed
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

Wales crime stats

Wales population statistics

Wales real estate market

Wales home energy certificates

Wales home features

Wales energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon