◉ plumplot 

Wales violent crime statistics

Annual crime rate in Wales region is 30.3, i.e. 30.3 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, Wales's crime rate is at 100%. Violent crime makes up 29.6% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "violent crime" is 91.9k, and this number has increased by 18.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of January 2018 - December 2018.

30.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

100%

of national crime rate

29.6%

of all crimes

91.9k

crimes committed

18.6%

annual change

Wales violent crime rate comparison map

January 2018 - December 2018

Wales violent crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Clwyd131%4019839
Dyfed79%248599
Gwent97%2916220
Gwynedd95%295410
Mid Glamorgan111%3313098
Powys66%202477
South Glamorgan95%2914787
West Glamorgan95%2911481

Wales violent crime rate rank

Violent crime rate is 30.3 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. highest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

highest crime rate out of 10 regions

30.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
Wales violent crime rate rank

Wales violent crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "violent crime" is 91.9k, and this number has increased by 18.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of January 2018 - December 2018. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between January 2018 - December 2018 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

18.6%

annual change

30.3

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

91.9k

crimes committed
Wales violent crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

Wales violent crime rate

Wales violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes commited in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

Wales violent crime seasonality

Associated reports:

Wales crime stats

Wales population statistics

Wales home energy certificates

Wales home features

Wales energy costs

Wales real estate market

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon