Tyne and Wear robbery crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Tyne and Wear county stands at 1.5 crimes per 1000 people. Tyne and Wear's current crime levels are at 104% of the national crime rate. Robbery crime makes up 1.4% of all crimes reported in the county. Robbery crime totalled 1.8k representing an increase 23.0% year-over-year.

Tyne and Wear robbery crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Tyne and Wear countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
1.5annual crime rate per 1k workday people1.4
104%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.4% share of all crimes1.4%
1.8kcrimes reported79.3k
23.0%annual change8.1%

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate comparison map

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
DH2 140%14
DH3 1116%210
DH3 246%15
DH4 4127%212
DH4 5102%18
DH4 619%02
DH4 753%15
DH5 024%02
DH5 927%03
DH9 064%15
NE1 1185%320
NE1 2231%323
NE1 3113%210
NE1 475%118
NE1 5359%534
NE1 6293%416
NE1 7630%947
NE1 8251%427
NE10 092%113
NE10 850%19
NE10 9117%213
NE11 038%16
NE11 958%19
NE12 667%18
NE12 710%01
NE12 853%19
NE12 999%111
NE13 640%13
NE13 962%12
NE15 662%17
NE15 761%16
NE15 8178%320
NE15 952%14
NE16 354%17
NE16 459%16
NE16 59%01
NE17 719%01
NE2 1118%217
NE2 264%16
NE2 369%16
NE2 436%14
NE20 915%02
NE21 416%01
NE21 535%03
NE21 628%02
NE23 773%19
NE25 049%15
NE25 884%18
NE25 953%16
NE26 1160%29
NE26 2155%29
NE26 334%02
NE26 491%14
NE27 094%119
NE28 0108%210
NE28 6236%322
NE28 755%15
NE28 8185%317
NE28 9190%324
NE29 099%18
NE29 6228%328
NE29 741%15
NE29 840%19
NE29 9204%318
NE3 127%07
NE3 2252%441
NE3 388%115
NE3 425%03
NE3 510%01
NE30 196%14
NE30 288%16
NE30 326%02
NE30 4341%519
NE31 145%16
NE31 226%03
NE32 3153%219
NE32 4121%212
NE32 539%14
NE33 1196%316
NE33 2112%212
NE33 377%16
NE33 4231%326
NE33 5184%312
NE34 071%110
NE34 621%02
NE34 734%04
NE34 850%15
NE34 9125%217
NE35 950%14
NE36 018%02
NE37 181%110
NE37 2155%216
NE37 319%03
NE38 021%02
NE38 7127%219
NE38 87%01
NE39 166%13
NE39 221%01
NE4 5168%220
NE4 6187%324
NE4 7126%216
NE4 8150%217
NE4 9117%218
NE40 428%02
NE41 877%12
NE42 511%01
NE5 147%14
NE5 2154%225
NE5 397%111
NE5 4119%212
NE5 591%16
NE6 1379%530
NE6 2189%335
NE6 3183%321
NE6 4157%223
NE6 5196%330
NE7 788%118
NE8 1282%443
NE8 284%18
NE8 3215%329
NE8 458%115
NE9 5156%218
NE9 6267%454
NE9 7137%217
SR1 1150%212
SR1 2241%314
SR1 3499%750
SR2 0113%212
SR2 774%110
SR2 8154%213
SR2 964%17
SR3 194%112
SR3 250%16
SR3 333%06
SR3 460%15
SR4 045%14
SR4 664%111
SR4 768%110
SR4 8130%212
SR4 9121%29
SR5 163%15
SR5 2121%215
SR5 368%112
SR5 431%02
SR5 5125%212
SR6 0433%635
SR6 730%03
SR6 829%02
SR6 9190%317
SR7 013%01

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Tyne and Wear county has the 8. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate rank

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate compared to other counties

Robbery crime totalled 1.8k representing an increase 23.0% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

+23.0% annual change, crime is increasing

1.8k crimes reported

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Tyne and Wear robbery crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Tyne and Wear robbery crime volume

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Tyne and Wear robbery crime rate

Tyne and Wear robbery crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Tyne and Wear robbery crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Tyne and Wear county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Tyne and Wear county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard