Twickenham drugs crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Twickenham postcode area stands at 4.1 crimes per 1000 people. Twickenham's current crime levels are at 119% of the national crime rate. Drugs crime makes up 3.4% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Drugs crime totalled 1.9k representing a decrease 11.8% year-over-year.

Twickenham drugs crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Twickenham postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
4.1annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.4
119%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.4% share of all crimes3.4%
1.9kcrimes reported191k
-11.8%annual change-1.6%

Twickenham drugs crime rate comparison map

Twickenham drugs crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
TW1 159%213
TW1 247%27
TW1 363%214
TW1 459%215
TW10 568%26
TW10 656%215
TW10 791%318
TW11 0136%533
TW11 831%19
TW11 939%19
TW12 154%212
TW12 260%216
TW12 3108%419
TW13 4139%556
TW13 591%323
TW13 6117%429
TW13 755%212
TW14 0130%446
TW14 886%333
TW14 9147%544
TW15 155%219
TW15 286%319
TW15 3131%432
TW16 528%14
TW16 696%319
TW16 783%327
TW17 0196%730
TW17 892%316
TW17 9101%39
TW18 161%213
TW18 217%14
TW18 387%322
TW18 4238%872
TW19 533%13
TW19 6168%615
TW19 7155%542
TW2 557%214
TW2 644%111
TW2 754%216
TW20 081%330
TW20 850%214
TW20 978%326
TW3 1557%19210
TW3 2166%639
TW3 3334%11115
TW3 4135%537
TW4 5249%873
TW4 6106%429
TW4 7148%542
TW5 0143%548
TW5 9106%458
TW6 2149%518
TW6 3188%613
TW7 4276%963
TW7 588%340
TW7 689%333
TW7 7133%532
TW8 0176%654
TW8 8144%530
TW8 992%334
TW9 151%214
TW9 279%317
TW9 320%13
TW9 497%320

Twickenham drugs crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Twickenham postcode area has the 27. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Twickenham drugs crime rate rank

Twickenham drugs crime rate compared to other areas

Drugs crime totalled 1.9k representing a decrease 11.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-11.8% annual change, crime is declining

1.9k crimes reported

Twickenham drugs crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Twickenham drugs crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Twickenham drugs crime volume

Twickenham drugs crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Twickenham drugs crime rate

Twickenham drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Twickenham drugs crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Twickenham postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Twickenham postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard