Southampton violent crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Southampton postcode area stands at 35.6 crimes per 1000 people. Southampton's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Violent crime makes up 38.0% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Violent crime totalled 23.7k representing a decrease 12.8% year-over-year.

Southampton violent crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Southampton postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
35.6annual crime rate per 1k workday people35.7
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
38.0% share of all crimes35.4%
23.7kcrimes reported2.0M
-12.8%annual change0.4%

Southampton violent crime rate comparison map

Southampton violent crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
SO14 0208%74740
SO14 1145%52355
SO14 2139%49323
SO14 3133%48526
SO14 5107%38168
SO14 6177%63288
SO14 7129%46426
SO15 0129%46113
SO15 1401%143586
SO15 2193%69849
SO15 3186%66425
SO15 437%1347
SO15 5165%59494
SO15 773%2661
SO15 8104%37137
SO16 030%1158
SO16 298%3564
SO16 394%33287
SO16 4184%66479
SO16 5130%46252
SO16 690%32488
SO16 769%25149
SO16 8118%42334
SO16 9189%67664
SO17 156%20183
SO17 2209%75433
SO17 365%23122
SO18 1128%46278
SO18 2127%45344
SO18 3134%48118
SO18 4167%59171
SO18 5180%64352
SO18 6142%5191
SO19 0156%56158
SO19 1154%5587
SO19 2140%50218
SO19 480%2928
SO19 5119%4244
SO19 6247%88633
SO19 7160%57337
SO19 8133%47248
SO19 9219%78863
SO20 627%1039
SO20 844%1661
SO21 152%18143
SO21 223%869
SO21 336%1368
SO22 493%33302
SO22 579%28305
SO22 685%30243
SO23 081%29183
SO23 772%26212
SO23 8110%39299
SO23 945%16170
SO24 039%1448
SO24 930%1192
SO30 070%25111
SO30 288%31366
SO30 385%30176
SO30 446%16132
SO31 1120%43137
SO31 441%15108
SO31 5104%37186
SO31 660%22159
SO31 793%33276
SO31 8134%48261
SO31 963%23119
SO32 178%28178
SO32 2105%37329
SO32 346%1639
SO40 290%32270
SO40 386%31250
SO40 471%25151
SO40 744%1670
SO40 8118%42233
SO40 965%23147
SO41 036%13110
SO41 323%823
SO41 532%1122
SO41 645%1650
SO41 877%27185
SO41 964%23173
SO42 734%1272
SO43 744%1684
SO45 158%21193
SO45 298%35177
SO45 3141%50175
SO45 495%34121
SO45 566%24127
SO45 683%30115
SO50 490%32252
SO50 5122%43652
SO50 672%26163
SO50 782%29173
SO50 881%29119
SO50 9163%58492
SO51 064%23112
SO51 547%1755
SO51 657%20103
SO51 765%23131
SO51 858%21142
SO51 958%2150
SO52 964%23108
SO53 141%1556
SO53 251%18128
SO53 357%20203
SO53 443%1688
SO53 535%1348

Southampton violent crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Southampton postcode area has the 41. lowest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Southampton violent crime rate rank

Southampton violent crime rate compared to other areas

Violent crime totalled 23.7k representing a decrease 12.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-12.8% annual change, crime is declining

23.7k crimes reported

Southampton violent crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Southampton violent crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Southampton violent crime volume

Southampton violent crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Southampton violent crime rate

Southampton violent crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Southampton violent crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Southampton postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Southampton postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard