Southampton bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Southampton postcode area stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. Southampton's current crime levels are at 103% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.9% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 587 representing an increase 3.3% year-over-year.

Southampton bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Southampton postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
103%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.9% share of all crimes0.9%
587crimes reported48.1k
3.3%annual change-5.1%

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
SO14 0245%221
SO14 1204%212
SO14 2338%319
SO14 3126%112
SO14 5184%27
SO14 6331%313
SO14 7353%328
SO15 095%12
SO15 1284%210
SO15 2520%455
SO15 3273%215
SO15 5320%323
SO15 7100%12
SO15 832%01
SO16 2191%23
SO16 395%17
SO16 416%01
SO16 586%14
SO16 6100%113
SO16 777%14
SO16 844%03
SO16 983%17
SO17 1115%19
SO17 2741%637
SO17 366%13
SO18 1172%19
SO18 292%16
SO18 440%01
SO18 5127%16
SO18 6260%24
SO19 082%12
SO19 2159%16
SO19 6162%110
SO19 799%15
SO19 844%02
SO19 9126%112
SO21 214%01
SO21 322%01
SO22 451%04
SO22 521%02
SO22 614%01
SO23 037%02
SO23 756%04
SO23 8153%110
SO23 966%16
SO24 034%01
SO24 913%01
SO30 290%19
SO30 360%13
SO30 429%02
SO31 136%01
SO31 523%01
SO31 695%16
SO31 770%15
SO31 842%02
SO32 226%02
SO40 228%02
SO40 3156%111
SO40 752%02
SO40 884%14
SO40 936%02
SO41 014%01
SO41 3335%38
SO41 5179%23
SO41 675%12
SO41 817%01
SO41 9291%319
SO42 7218%211
SO43 743%02
SO45 246%02
SO45 333%01
SO45 4163%15
SO45 660%12
SO50 4163%111
SO50 5139%118
SO50 637%02
SO50 857%02
SO50 9234%217
SO51 071%13
SO51 623%01
SO51 720%01
SO51 867%14
SO52 998%14
SO53 161%12
SO53 233%02
SO53 335%03
SO53 530%01

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Southampton postcode area has the 36. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate rank

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 587 representing an increase 3.3% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+3.3% annual change, crime is increasing

587 crimes reported

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Southampton bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Southampton bicycle theft crime volume

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Southampton bicycle theft crime rate

Southampton bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Southampton bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Southampton postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Southampton postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard