South West public order crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 6.2, i.e. 6.2 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 81%. Public order crime makes up 7.1% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "public order crime" is 32.7k, and this number has increased by 0.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021.

6.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

81%

of national crime rate

7.1%

of all crimes

32.7k

crimes reported

0.6%

annual change

South West public order crime rate comparison map

February 2020 - January 2021

South West public order crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol188%147147
Cornwall40%31581
Devon55%44832
Dorset57%43206
Gloucestershire69%54308
Somerset122%98344
Wiltshire68%53304

South West public order crime rate rank

Public order crime rate is 6.2 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

6.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West public order crime rate rank

South West public order crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "public order crime" is 32.7k, and this number has increased by 0.6% when compared year-over-year in the period of February 2020 - January 2021. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between February 2020 - January 2021 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

0.6%

annual change

6.2

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

32.7k

crimes reported
South West public order crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till January 2021.

South West public order crime volume

South West public order crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

South West public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2016 till 2020.

South West public order crime seasonality

Other reports for South West region

crime stats

salary and unemployment

property prices

population statistics

home features

home energy certificates

energy costs

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon