South West public order crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 7.5, i.e. 7.5 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 80%. Public order crime makes up 8.6% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "public order crime" is 39.5k, and this number has increased by 16.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2021 - June 2022.

7.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

80%

of national crime rate

8.6%

of all crimes

39.5k

crimes reported

16.3%

annual change

South West public order crime rate comparison map

South West public order crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol167%167810
Cornwall40%41931
Devon49%55314
Dorset56%53821
Gloucestershire92%97103
Somerset113%119522
Wiltshire68%64030

South West public order crime rate rank

Public order crime rate is 7.5 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 8 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 8 regions

7.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West public order crime rate rank

South West public order crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "public order crime" is 39.5k, and this number has increased by 16.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2021 - June 2022. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between July 2021 - June 2022 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

16.3%

annual change

7.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

39.5k

crimes reported
South West public order crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime volume

Crime volume by month.

South West public order crime volume

South West public order crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

South West public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2017 till 2021.

South West public order crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Other reports for South West region

crime stats

home features

population statistics

energy costs

salary and unemployment

property prices

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard