South West public order crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 6, i.e. 6 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 79%. Public order crime makes up 6.6% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "public order crime" is 31.3k, and this number has increased by 9.2% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019.

6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

79%

of national crime rate

6.6%

of all crimes

31.3k

crimes committed

9.2%

annual change

South West public order crime rate comparison map

November 2018 - October 2019

South West public order crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol181%146789
Cornwall44%31714
Devon59%45107
Dorset55%43046
Gloucestershire60%53712
Somerset120%98100
Wiltshire60%52875

South West public order crime rate rank

Public order crime rate is 6 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West public order crime rate rank

South West public order crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "public order crime" is 31.3k, and this number has increased by 9.2% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2018 - October 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between November 2018 - October 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

9.2%

annual change

6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

31.3k

crimes committed
South West public order crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

South West public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South West public order crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South West crime stats

South West population statistics

South West property prices

South West energy costs

South West home energy certificates

South West home features

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon