South West public order crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 6.4, i.e. 6.4 crimes reported per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 87%. Public order crime makes up 7.1% of all crimes reported in the region. The total number of "public order crime" is 33.4k, and this number has increased by 12.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020.

6.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

87%

of national crime rate

7.1%

of all crimes

33.4k

crimes reported

12.0%

annual change

South West public order crime rate comparison map

August 2019 - July 2020

South West public order crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol195%147146
Cornwall41%31556
Devon57%44833
Dorset58%43118
Gloucestershire82%64949
Somerset130%108561
Wiltshire69%53245

South West public order crime rate rank

Public order crime rate is 6.4 crimes reported per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 4. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

4.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

6.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West public order crime rate rank

South West public order crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "public order crime" is 33.4k, and this number has increased by 12.0% when compared year-over-year in the period of August 2019 - July 2020. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between August 2019 - July 2020 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the region.

12.0%

annual change

6.4

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

33.4k

crimes reported
South West public order crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime volume

Monthly crime volumes till July 2020.

South West public order crime volume

South West public order crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

South West public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2015 till 2019.

South West public order crime seasonality

Other reports for South West region

crime stats

home features

energy costs

property prices

population statistics

home energy certificates

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon