◉ plumplot 

South West public order crime statistics

Annual crime rate is 5.5, i.e. 5.5 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. The rate is 74% of a national crime rate. Public order crime makes 5.9% of all crimes committed in the region. The total volume of public order crime is 28.7k and has increased by 10.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2017 - October 2018.

5.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

74%

of national crime rate

5.9%

of all crimes

28.7k

crimes committed

10.3%

annual change

South West public order crime rate comparison map

November 2017 - October 2018

South West public order crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol174%136403
Cornwall46%31755
Devon59%45008
Dorset51%42747
Gloucestershire44%32663
Somerset112%87462
Wiltshire56%42636

South West public order crime rate rank

Public order crime rate is 5.5 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's 3. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

5.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West public order crime rate rank

South West public order crime rate compared to other regions

The total volume of public order crime is 28.7k and has increased by 10.3% when compared year-over-year in the period of November 2017 - October 2018. In the graph below region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate % change compares the region crime rate between November 2017 - October 2018 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. Size of the circle determines the number of total crimes committed. The bigger circle means the higher crime volumes committed in the region.

10.3%

annual change

5.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

28.7k

crimes committed
South West public order crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

South West public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes commited in a given calendar month(1 - January … 12 - December) in the previous four years.

South West public order crime seasonality

Related reports

South West crime stats


South West real estate market


South West population statistics


Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon