◉ plumplot 

South West public order crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 5.5, i.e. 5.5 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 73%. Public order crime makes up 6% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "public order crime" is 28.9k, and this number has increased by 8.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of January 2018 - December 2018.

5.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

73%

of national crime rate

6%

of all crimes

28.9k

crimes committed

8.4%

annual change

South West public order crime rate comparison map

January 2018 - December 2018

South West public order crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol170%136337
Cornwall44%31700
Devon58%45020
Dorset53%42889
Gloucestershire44%32717
Somerset111%87494
Wiltshire57%42708

South West public order crime rate rank

Public order crime rate is 5.5 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 3. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

3.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

5.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West public order crime rate rank

South West public order crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "public order crime" is 28.9k, and this number has increased by 8.4% when compared year-over-year in the period of January 2018 - December 2018. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between January 2018 - December 2018 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

8.4%

annual change

5.5

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

28.9k

crimes committed
South West public order crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

South West public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes commited in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South West public order crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South West crime stats

South West population statistics

South West home energy certificates

South West home features

South West energy costs

South West real estate market

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon