◉ plumplot 

South West public order crime statistics

Annual crime rate in South West region is 5.6, i.e. 5.6 crimes committed per annum per 1000 workday people. Compared to the national crime rate, South West's crime rate is at 73%. Public order crime makes up 6.2% of all crimes committed in the region. The total number of "public order crime" is 29.6k, and this number has increased by 4.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019.

5.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

73%

of national crime rate

6.2%

of all crimes

29.6k

crimes committed

4.9%

annual change

South West public order crime rate comparison map

July 2018 - June 2019

South West public order crime rate comparison map
CountyCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
Bristol170%136494
Cornwall41%31632
Devon57%45049
Dorset53%43006
Gloucestershire46%42884
Somerset112%97741
Wiltshire56%42749

South West public order crime rate rank

Public order crime rate is 5.6 crimes committed per 1,000 working people per annum. It's the 2. lowest crime rate out of 10 England and Wales' regions.

2.

lowest crime rate out of 10 regions

5.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people
South West public order crime rate rank

South West public order crime rate compared to other regions

The total number of "public order crime" is 29.6k, and this number has increased by 4.9% when compared year-over-year in the period of July 2018 - June 2019. In the graph below, region are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the region crime rate between July 2018 - June 2019 to the region crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes committed. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes committed in the region.

4.9%

annual change

5.6

annual crime rate per 1k workday people

29.6k

crimes committed
South West public order crime rate compared to other regionsCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

Annual crime rate per 1000 workday people

South West public order crime rate

South West public order crime seasonality

Total number of crimes committed in a given calendar month(1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years.

South West public order crime seasonality

Associated reports:

South West crime stats

South West home features

South West energy costs

South West home energy certificates

South West real estate market

South West population statistics

Homeimage/svg+xmlOpencliparteco green house icon2012-05-29T15:40:56https://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappardecologygreenhomehouseicon