Peterborough drugs crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Peterborough postcode area stands at 3.4 crimes per 1000 people. Peterborough's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Drugs crime makes up 3.3% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Drugs crime totalled 3.0k representing an increase 31.0% year-over-year.

Peterborough drugs crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Peterborough postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
3.4annual crime rate per 1k workday people3.4
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
3.3% share of all crimes3.4%
3.0kcrimes reported191k
31.0%annual change-1.6%

Peterborough drugs crime rate comparison map

Peterborough drugs crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
PE1 1281%10124
PE1 2308%10139
PE1 3295%10105
PE1 4279%10107
PE1 5192%7115
PE10 023%16
PE10 920%18
PE11 178%323
PE11 259%225
PE11 38%04
PE11 411%03
PE12 028%15
PE12 625%18
PE12 748%211
PE12 824%15
PE12 939%114
PE13 1194%736
PE13 2163%642
PE13 3149%548
PE13 443%18
PE13 548%27
PE14 053%214
PE14 750%210
PE14 876%312
PE14 960%27
PE15 074%323
PE15 893%334
PE15 991%326
PE16 684%325
PE19 191%320
PE19 2133%537
PE19 592%316
PE19 6105%421
PE19 78%01
PE19 885%322
PE2 5162%665
PE2 626%19
PE2 764%29
PE2 8151%557
PE2 9129%432
PE20 126%15
PE20 212%01
PE20 37%01
PE21 048%212
PE21 6147%531
PE21 776%325
PE21 8159%564
PE21 940%113
PE22 022%14
PE22 835%14
PE22 924%13
PE23 412%01
PE23 540%18
PE24 449%26
PE24 559%213
PE25 1168%647
PE25 2193%752
PE25 376%319
PE26 156%29
PE26 260%29
PE27 3121%429
PE27 445%24
PE27 5107%424
PE27 670%27
PE28 060%215
PE28 2186%655
PE28 337%19
PE28 4106%440
PE28 5184%641
PE28 931%15
PE29 1179%651
PE29 242%18
PE29 3178%646
PE29 668%218
PE29 7155%528
PE3 6138%541
PE3 7177%644
PE3 875%319
PE3 9209%784
PE30 1244%866
PE30 2144%541
PE30 331%110
PE30 4100%346
PE30 5159%554
PE31 624%16
PE31 737%18
PE31 845%27
PE32 132%18
PE32 216%13
PE33 041%19
PE33 96%02
PE34 357%212
PE34 460%213
PE36 565%29
PE37 776%318
PE37 881%38
PE38 097%312
PE38 980%325
PE4 533%14
PE4 6253%993
PE4 7193%752
PE5 727%11
PE6 068%212
PE6 761%216
PE6 835%113
PE6 918%13
PE7 099%36
PE7 1128%442
PE7 247%25
PE7 3157%567
PE7 8212%764
PE8 414%03
PE8 516%12
PE8 619%15
PE9 150%213
PE9 228%110
PE9 330%16
PE9 424%14

Peterborough drugs crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Peterborough postcode area has the 42. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Peterborough drugs crime rate rank

Peterborough drugs crime rate compared to other areas

Drugs crime totalled 3.0k representing an increase 31.0% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

+31.0% annual change, crime is increasing

3.0k crimes reported

Peterborough drugs crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Peterborough drugs crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Peterborough drugs crime volume

Peterborough drugs crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Peterborough drugs crime rate

Peterborough drugs crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Peterborough drugs crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Peterborough postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Peterborough postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard