Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Milton Keynes postcode area stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. Milton Keynes's current crime levels are at 108% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.9% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 471 representing a decrease 21.8% year-over-year.

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Milton Keynes postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
108%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.9% share of all crimes0.9%
471crimes reported48.1k
-21.8%annual change-5.1%

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
MK1 1387%38
MK10 7747%69
MK10 9223%226
MK11 1134%16
MK11 296%11
MK11 3139%11
MK12 564%15
MK12 671%13
MK13 039%01
MK13 790%14
MK13 8116%13
MK14 595%15
MK14 6110%18
MK14 7123%14
MK15 936%01
MK16 052%02
MK16 820%01
MK16 951%02
MK17 024%01
MK17 8194%212
MK18 136%03
MK18 230%01
MK19 674%13
MK19 747%02
MK2 283%19
MK2 353%03
MK3 5123%15
MK3 643%02
MK3 716%01
MK4 134%01
MK4 242%01
MK4 4135%16
MK40 1581%547
MK40 2164%115
MK40 3430%429
MK40 4128%110
MK41 096%18
MK41 660%12
MK41 7129%110
MK41 870%13
MK41 9129%18
MK42 0283%230
MK42 6565%54
MK42 744%04
MK42 885%16
MK42 9209%228
MK43 017%02
MK43 9114%15
MK44 120%01
MK44 314%01
MK45 212%01
MK45 368%13
MK5 6156%19
MK5 752%02
MK5 874%13
MK6 2143%110
MK6 328%01
MK6 454%04
MK6 5165%110
MK7 729%02
MK7 818%01
MK8 824%01
MK8 9117%12
MK9 1525%516
MK9 2112%112
MK9 3265%229
MK9 4261%21

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Milton Keynes postcode area has the 31. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate rank

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 471 representing a decrease 21.8% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-21.8% annual change, crime is declining

471 crimes reported

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime volume

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime rate

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Milton Keynes bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Milton Keynes postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Milton Keynes postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard