Huddersfield other theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Huddersfield postcode area stands at 7 crimes per 1000 people. Huddersfield's current crime levels are at 104% of the national crime rate. Other theft crime makes up 6.7% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Other theft crime totalled 1.7k representing a decrease 0.4% year-over-year.

Huddersfield other theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Huddersfield postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
7annual crime rate per 1k workday people6.7
104%percentage of national crime rate100%
6.7% share of all crimes6.7%
1.7kcrimes reported376k
-0.4%annual change-1.9%

Huddersfield other theft crime rate comparison map

Huddersfield other theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
HD1 186%629
HD1 2205%1486
HD1 3120%899
HD1 4164%1190
HD1 5134%939
HD1 6103%764
HD2 1108%7124
HD2 2107%771
HD3 385%688
HD3 4154%10112
HD4 5114%874
HD4 6146%1087
HD4 772%527
HD5 092%630
HD5 8176%12120
HD5 9105%767
HD6 1154%1060
HD6 281%532
HD6 3100%761
HD6 478%527
HD7 463%423
HD7 570%540
HD7 690%620
HD8 064%439
HD8 854%433
HD8 981%552
HD9 163%420
HD9 251%314
HD9 390%620
HD9 467%417
HD9 5108%723
HD9 671%527
HD9 730%29

Huddersfield other theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Huddersfield postcode area has the 33. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Huddersfield other theft crime rate rank

Huddersfield other theft crime rate compared to other areas

Other theft crime totalled 1.7k representing a decrease 0.4% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-0.4% annual change, crime is declining

1.7k crimes reported

Huddersfield other theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Huddersfield other theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Huddersfield other theft crime volume

Huddersfield other theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Huddersfield other theft crime rate

Huddersfield other theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Huddersfield other theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Huddersfield postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Huddersfield postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard