West Midlands county other crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in West Midlands county county stands at 2.2 crimes per 1000 people. West Midlands county's current crime levels are at 100% of the national crime rate. Other crime makes up 1.9% of all crimes reported in the county. Other crime totalled 6.0k representing a decrease 7% year-over-year.

West Midlands county other crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
West Midlands county countycrime statisticEngland & Wales
2.2annual crime rate per 1k workday people2.2
100%percentage of national crime rate100%
1.9% share of all crimes2.2%
6.0kcrimes reported123k
-7.0%annual change-1.2%

West Midlands county other crime rate comparison map

West Midlands county other crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
B1 162%116
B1 256%112
B1 355%15
B10 0151%337
B10 985%230
B11 1242%564
B11 262%112
B11 388%228
B11 4153%339
B12 0106%217
B12 8158%331
B12 9102%218
B13 0126%329
B13 893%216
B13 986%223
B14 486%218
B14 587%217
B14 670%213
B14 788%216
B15 138%17
B15 249%121
B15 314%03
B16 0169%428
B16 836%111
B16 9184%425
B17 0100%215
B17 873%212
B17 940%16
B18 4682%1599
B18 5128%318
B18 682%28
B18 760%111
B19 1140%327
B19 287%216
B19 3124%317
B2 4119%321
B20 133%14
B20 2199%442
B20 3102%229
B21 0123%326
B21 8125%320
B21 9181%438
B23 5127%333
B23 6164%438
B23 7203%456
B24 094%222
B24 8118%323
B24 9101%230
B25 8132%346
B26 1176%429
B26 291%216
B26 3183%450
B27 6123%325
B27 7148%339
B28 0131%329
B28 8113%221
B28 946%16
B29 4160%419
B29 597%217
B29 6108%234
B29 764%114
B3 117%02
B3 282%214
B3 310%01
B30 172%215
B30 286%219
B30 350%110
B31 1105%219
B31 2146%338
B31 3131%323
B31 496%215
B31 5156%323
B32 152%19
B32 2145%330
B32 3114%327
B33 0135%335
B33 899%223
B33 9141%333
B34 6130%323
B34 7130%319
B35 6153%312
B35 7101%221
B36 069%215
B36 8170%440
B36 950%17
B37 5167%433
B37 6143%329
B37 7146%361
B38 884%215
B4 644%112
B4 743%112
B40 1109%22
B42 173%215
B42 265%122
B43 5104%216
B43 6107%212
B43 798%217
B44 0170%448
B44 885%218
B44 9119%326
B5 4169%424
B5 560%16
B5 660%18
B5 733%111
B6 451%19
B6 6111%224
B6 7160%422
B62 855%110
B62 961%110
B63 112%01
B63 2116%324
B63 346%111
B63 480%215
B64 590%210
B64 6127%320
B64 753%16
B65 080%212
B65 8164%422
B65 9167%425
B66 144%19
B66 2101%29
B66 325%15
B66 4168%428
B67 589%212
B67 6118%320
B67 7122%319
B68 0165%424
B68 8132%323
B68 9170%434
B69 1103%224
B69 234%18
B69 3140%315
B69 466%114
B7 457%111
B7 562%111
B70 070%219
B70 671%215
B70 7171%422
B70 875%211
B70 9110%224
B71 1208%534
B71 2148%325
B71 3133%318
B71 491%214
B72 167%114
B73 582%218
B73 656%113
B74 262%111
B74 364%111
B74 480%215
B75 632%16
B75 764%113
B76 127%16
B76 276%27
B76 963%18
B8 152%115
B8 285%228
B8 3112%234
B9 448%19
B9 561%134
B90 1140%321
B90 287%217
B90 362%113
B90 456%119
B90 8472%101
B91 113%03
B91 252%119
B91 336%116
B92 053%110
B92 746%19
B92 893%224
B92 943%15
B93 088%28
B93 848%16
B93 961%18
B94 652%16
CV1 1104%219
CV1 285%229
CV1 3102%216
CV1 4113%229
CV1 588%226
CV2 1169%440
CV2 249%125
CV2 3132%325
CV2 4149%336
CV2 582%216
CV3 1135%323
CV3 264%124
CV3 3168%426
CV3 456%112
CV3 566%113
CV3 657%112
CV4 713%04
CV4 858%120
CV4 9112%237
CV5 684%220
CV5 740%18
CV5 8102%219
CV5 985%216
CV6 194%219
CV6 287%218
CV6 3110%219
CV6 4125%330
CV6 5117%339
CV6 6154%337
CV6 7103%222
CV7 788%219
DY1 1139%316
DY1 290%231
DY1 382%217
DY1 4143%325
DY2 0155%340
DY2 7103%218
DY2 8123%322
DY2 995%217
DY3 186%215
DY3 2131%324
DY3 366%111
DY4 0122%335
DY4 7146%330
DY4 8111%222
DY4 9195%434
DY5 154%118
DY5 2104%226
DY5 3107%231
DY5 4126%318
DY6 015%01
DY6 749%17
DY6 867%116
DY6 946%17
DY8 154%111
DY8 228%13
DY8 354%110
DY8 456%113
DY8 566%113
DY9 7141%316
DY9 8163%425
WS1 1105%219
WS1 2127%323
WS1 385%219
WS1 493%219
WS10 0156%340
WS10 7117%325
WS10 8148%339
WS10 9117%334
WS2 0127%320
WS2 7112%232
WS2 8102%231
WS2 978%226
WS3 1148%335
WS3 2223%558
WS3 3169%439
WS3 480%211
WS4 1121%327
WS4 2142%312
WS5 3109%215
WS5 4153%330
WS8 6134%319
WS8 797%219
WS9 082%215
WS9 835%110
WS9 9174%424
WV1 163%113
WV1 2124%325
WV1 3149%314
WV1 4117%319
WV10 072%228
WV10 639%111
WV10 8171%436
WV10 9186%450
WV11 1135%332
WV11 386%222
WV12 4101%219
WV12 586%220
WV13 1190%426
WV13 2142%328
WV13 3114%319
WV14 0145%330
WV14 694%217
WV14 7186%417
WV14 8141%336
WV14 9140%331
WV2 1134%312
WV2 275%210
WV2 3144%316
WV2 433%15
WV3 0108%223
WV3 782%210
WV3 810%01
WV3 930%15
WV4 4119%324
WV4 5108%219
WV4 679%216
WV6 0130%334
WV6 831%16
WV6 996%212

West Midlands county other crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : West Midlands county county has the 25. highest crime rate out of 54 counties

West Midlands county other crime rate rank

West Midlands county other crime rate compared to other counties

Other crime totalled 6.0k representing a decrease 7% year-over-year. In the graph below, county are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the county crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the county crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the county.

-7.0% annual change, crime is declining

6.0k crimes reported

West Midlands county other crime rate compared to other countiesCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

West Midlands county other crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

West Midlands county other crime volume

West Midlands county other crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

West Midlands county other crime rate

West Midlands county other crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

West Midlands county other crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for West Midlands county county
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for West Midlands county county

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard