Watford bicycle theft crime statistics

As of October 2026, the annual crime rate in Watford postcode area stands at 0.9 crimes per 1000 people. Watford's current crime levels are at 106% of the national crime rate. Bicycle theft crime makes up 0.9% of all crimes reported in the postcode area. Bicycle theft crime totalled 225 representing a decrease 2.2% year-over-year.

Watford bicycle theft crime statistics Breakdown: Rate, Share, Volume, and Annual Change Compared to England & Wales
Watford postcode areacrime statisticEngland & Wales
0.9annual crime rate per 1k workday people0.9
106%percentage of national crime rate100%
0.9% share of all crimes0.9%
225crimes reported48.1k
-2.2%annual change-5.1%

Watford bicycle theft crime rate comparison map

Watford bicycle theft crime rate comparison map
Postcode sectorCrime rate vs. ENG & WLS rateCrime rate per 1000 workday peopleTotal number of crimes
WD17 1941%844
WD17 2461%443
WD17 3444%417
WD17 487%14
WD18 0295%329
WD18 6104%16
WD18 7163%111
WD18 8146%13
WD19 471%14
WD19 7142%15
WD23 119%01
WD23 218%01
WD23 325%01
WD23 429%01
WD24 488%15
WD24 5119%15
WD24 679%13
WD24 798%15
WD25 043%02
WD25 751%03
WD25 877%12
WD25 975%15
WD3 168%14
WD3 329%02
WD3 860%12
WD4 9109%13
WD6 159%16
WD6 216%01
WD6 420%01
WD6 584%15
WD7 929%01

Watford bicycle theft crime rate rank

Crime rate ranking : Watford postcode area has the 34. highest crime rate out of 99 postcode areas

Watford bicycle theft crime rate rank

Watford bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areas

Bicycle theft crime totalled 225 representing a decrease 2.2% year-over-year. In the graph below, postcode area are compared by crime rate and crime rate percentage change. Crime rate percentage change compares the postcode area crime rate between September 2025 - August 2026 to the postcode area crime rate in the previous 12 months. The size of the circle reflects the number of total crimes reported. The bigger the circle, the higher the number of crimes reported in the postcode area.

-2.2% annual change, crime is declining

225 crimes reported

Watford bicycle theft crime rate compared to other areasCrime rate percentage change
Crime rate per 1000 workday people

Watford bicycle theft crime volume

Number of crime incidents by month from January 2014 to August 2026.

Watford bicycle theft crime volume

Watford bicycle theft crime rate

Crime rate per 1000 workday people compared to the national crime rate by year.

Watford bicycle theft crime rate

Watford bicycle theft crime seasonality

Total number of crimes reported in a given calendar month (1 = January … 12 = December) in the previous five years, i.e. from 2020 till 2024.

Watford bicycle theft crime seasonality

Plumplot area insights - interactive charts and maps

Plumplot area insights - interactive maps and charts

Explore crime statistic

For details, click on the crime name with '→'

Crime Statistics Detail for Watford postcode area
Antisocial behaviour crime →
Bicycle theft crime →
Burglary crime →
Criminal damage and arson crime →
Drugs crime →
Other crime →
Other theft crime →
Possession of weapons crime →
Public order crime →
Robbery crime →
Shoplifting crime →
Theft from the person crime →
Vehicle crime →
Violent crime →

Next for Watford postcode area

→ Crime stats   Crime stats

→ Salary and unemployment   Salary and unemployment

→ Energy costs   Energy costs

→ Home energy efficiency   Home energy efficiency

→ Home features   Home features

→ Population statistics   Population statistics

→ Property prices   Property prices

Homeimage/svg+xmlhttps://openclipart.org/detail/170282/eco-green-house-icon-by-cybergedeondominiquechappard