There were 4.8k property sales in Walsall postcode area in the previous 12 months and sales dropped by 22.9% (-1.6k transactions). 81 properties, 1.7% were sales of a newly built property. Most homes were sold in the £200k-£250k price range with 1031 (21.5%) properties sold, followed by £150k-£200k price range with 974 (20.3%) properties sold.

| New or established | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ A newly built property | 1.7% | 81 |
| █ An established property | 98.3% | 4.7k |
| All properties | 100% | 4.8k |

| House Type | Percentage share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| █ Detached | 25.4% | 1.2k |
| █ Flat | 9.5% | 454 |
| █ Semi-Detached | 40.5% | 1.9k |
| █ Terraced | 24.5% | 1.2k |

| Property price range | Market share | Sales volume |
|---|---|---|
| under £50k | 0.2% | 8 |
| £50k-£100k | 4.4% | 212 |
| £100k-£150k | 11.1% | 534 |
| £150k-£200k | 20.3% | 974 |
| £200k-£250k | 21.5% | 1.0k |
| £250k-£300k | 14.6% | 700 |
| £300k-£400k | 15.3% | 732 |
| £400k-£500k | 6.4% | 305 |
| £500k-£750k | 4.7% | 226 |
| £750k-£1M | 1.1% | 53 |
| over £1M | 0.4% | 17 |
Yearly property sales volume by nominal price ranges

Total sales volume by year

Market share by year

Total sales volumes by year

Market share by year

| Year | Flat | Detached | Semi-Detached | Terraced | Total sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 290 (9.5%) | 773 (25.4%) | 1.2k (39.9%) | 764 (25.1%) | 3.0k |
| 2025 | 681 (10.0%) | 1.7k (24.9%) | 2.8k (40.6%) | 1.7k (24.5%) | 6.8k |
| 2024 | 607 (10.2%) | 1.5k (25.9%) | 2.4k (40.5%) | 1.4k (23.4%) | 6.0k |
| 2023 | 666 (12.0%) | 1.4k (25.6%) | 2.1k (38.6%) | 1.3k (23.9%) | 5.6k |
| 2022 | 697 (9.9%) | 1.8k (25.9%) | 2.8k (39.6%) | 1.7k (24.5%) | 7.0k |
| 2021 | 675 (8.3%) | 2.3k (28.3%) | 3.1k (38.8%) | 2.0k (24.6%) | 8.1k |
| 2020 | 621 (10.4%) | 1.7k (28.4%) | 2.2k (37.9%) | 1.4k (23.3%) | 5.9k |
| 2019 | 668 (9.7%) | 1.8k (26.8%) | 2.7k (38.7%) | 1.7k (24.7%) | 6.9k |
| 2018 | 724 (10.4%) | 1.9k (27.1%) | 2.7k (38.3%) | 1.7k (24.3%) | 7.0k |
| 2017 | 741 (10.2%) | 2.0k (27.3%) | 2.8k (38.0%) | 1.8k (24.6%) | 7.3k |
| 2016 | 698 (10.2%) | 1.9k (27.3%) | 2.5k (36.6%) | 1.8k (25.9%) | 6.8k |
| 2015 | 590 (9.5%) | 1.7k (27.4%) | 2.3k (37.0%) | 1.6k (26.1%) | 6.2k |
| 2014 | 579 (9.5%) | 1.8k (29.4%) | 2.2k (35.6%) | 1.6k (25.5%) | 6.1k |
| 2013 | 431 (8.8%) | 1.4k (29.0%) | 1.8k (36.1%) | 1.3k (26.1%) | 4.9k |
| 2012 | 373 (9.5%) | 1.1k (28.4%) | 1.4k (36.2%) | 1.0k (25.8%) | 3.9k |
| 2011 | 389 (9.5%) | 1.1k (25.9%) | 1.5k (37.4%) | 1.1k (27.3%) | 4.1k |
| 2010 | 418 (10.9%) | 1.0k (26.8%) | 1.4k (36.2%) | 1.0k (26.2%) | 3.9k |
| 2009 | 375 (10.1%) | 967 (26.1%) | 1.3k (36.0%) | 1.0k (27.8%) | 3.7k |
| 2008 | 711 (15.7%) | 905 (20.0%) | 1.6k (36.2%) | 1.3k (28.1%) | 4.5k |
| 2007 | 1.1k (13.6%) | 1.9k (22.4%) | 3.1k (37.2%) | 2.2k (26.8%) | 8.3k |
| 2006 | 1.2k (14.1%) | 1.9k (22.7%) | 3.0k (35.9%) | 2.3k (27.3%) | 8.4k |
| 2005 | 1.0k (14.7%) | 1.5k (21.2%) | 2.5k (36.3%) | 1.9k (27.7%) | 7.0k |
| 2004 | 999 (12.4%) | 1.9k (23.4%) | 2.9k (36.6%) | 2.2k (27.5%) | 8.0k |
| 2003 | 833 (10.4%) | 2.2k (27.3%) | 2.9k (36.4%) | 2.1k (26.0%) | 8.0k |
| 2002 | 758 (8.9%) | 2.4k (28.1%) | 3.1k (36.7%) | 2.2k (26.3%) | 8.5k |
| 2001 | 579 (7.7%) | 2.0k (26.6%) | 3.0k (39.6%) | 2.0k (26.0%) | 7.5k |
| 2000 | 492 (6.8%) | 2.0k (27.4%) | 3.0k (41.3%) | 1.8k (24.5%) | 7.2k |
| 1999 | 416 (5.9%) | 2.2k (30.8%) | 2.9k (41.3%) | 1.5k (22.0%) | 7.0k |
| 1998 | 384 (6.0%) | 1.9k (29.8%) | 2.7k (41.7%) | 1.4k (22.4%) | 6.4k |
| 1997 | 363 (5.8%) | 1.8k (29.2%) | 2.7k (43.3%) | 1.4k (21.7%) | 6.3k |
| 1996 | 359 (6.0%) | 1.8k (29.6%) | 2.5k (41.2%) | 1.4k (23.1%) | 5.9k |
| 1995 | 313 (6.0%) | 1.4k (26.3%) | 2.2k (42.9%) | 1.3k (24.8%) | 5.2k |
shows the total volume of new properties sold a given postcode sector.
| Postcode sector | Sales volume | Market share | |
|---|---|---|---|